Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc

EIN: 351378456 · Noblesville, IN · NTEE: E22

$3.0MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$6.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E22
Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$728K
Net Assets$6.2M

Is Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc (EIN: 351378456) is a nonprofit organization based in Noblesville, IN, classified under NTEE code E22. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $6.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

50Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$830K
Total Expenses$728K
Surplus / Deficit+$102K
Total Assets$6.3M
Total Liabilities$24K
Net Assets$6.2M
Operating Margin12.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.4%
Months of Reserves103.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $102K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 103.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.7%-14.6%+10.8%
2022+1.6%+39.3%-15.5%
2021+45.4%-25.9%+10.4%
2020-42.2%+38.3%+7.5%
2019+71.0%-7.8%+30.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1976

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$830KTotal Revenue
$728KTotal Expenses
$6.3MTotal Assets
$24KTotal Liabilities
$6.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $102K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc

Is Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc (EIN: 351378456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc spend its money?

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc reported $3.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351378456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc located?

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc is headquartered in Noblesville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351378456. It is classified under NTEE code E22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc have?

Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 26.8%, moving from $1.1M to $830K. Total assets increased by 57% over the same period, from $4.0M to $6.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 7.7%, from $676K to $728K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $102K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $24K in liabilities against $6.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $6.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $830K $728K $6.3M $24K
2022 $1.1M $853K $5.7M $36K View 990
2021 $1.0M $612K $6.7M $31K View 990
2020 $718K $826K $6.1M $29K View 990
2019 $1.2M $597K $5.6M $36K View 990
2018 $726K $648K $4.3M $26K View 990
2017 $579K $387K $4.7M $35K View 990
2016 $646K $769K $4.2M $25K View 990
2015 $584K $781K $4.1M $25K View 990
2014 $1.1M $913K $4.5M $22K View 990
2013 $824K $824K $4.4M $25K View 990
2012 $564K $817K $4.1M $24K View 990
2011 $1.1M $676K $4.0M $29K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $728K, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $853K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $612K, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +45.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $718K, expenses of $826K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -42.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $597K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +71.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $726K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $584K, expenses of $781K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -48.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $913K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $824K, expenses of $824K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +46.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -50.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $676K, and assets of $4.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Riverview Hospital Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E22.

View all E22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State