Riverview Village Ii Inc
EIN: 481100665 · Oxford, KS · NTEE: L20Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $104K |
| Total Expenses | $115K |
| Net Assets | $-44,486 |
Is Riverview Village Ii Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Riverview Village Ii Inc
Riverview Village Ii Inc (EIN: 481100665) is a nonprofit organization based in Oxford, KS, classified under NTEE code L20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $104K and total assets of $168K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverview Village Ii Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Riverview Village Ii Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $90K |
| Total Expenses | $115K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,044 |
| Total Assets | $201K |
| Total Liabilities | $246K |
| Net Assets | $-44,486 |
| Operating Margin | -27.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 122.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Riverview Village Ii Inc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 122.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Riverview Village Ii Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.7% | +20.6% | -16.5% |
| 2022 | -13.5% | -4.1% | -7.9% |
| 2021 | +2.5% | +15.6% | -5.0% |
| 2020 | -2.1% | +8.1% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | +0.4% | +6.3% | +6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Riverview Village Ii Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverview Village Ii Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 122.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Riverview Village Ii Inc
Is Riverview Village Ii Inc a legitimate charity?
Riverview Village Ii Inc (EIN: 481100665) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $104K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Riverview Village Ii Inc spend its money?
Riverview Village Ii Inc reported $104K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Riverview Village Ii Inc tax-deductible?
Riverview Village Ii Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 481100665). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Riverview Village Ii Inc located?
Riverview Village Ii Inc is headquartered in Oxford, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 481100665. It is classified under NTEE code L20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverview Village Ii Inc have?
Riverview Village Ii Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $104K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Riverview Village Ii Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Riverview Village Ii Inc's revenue has grown by 23%, moving from $73K to $90K. Total assets decreased by 16.7% over the same period, from $242K to $201K. Total functional expenses rose by 81.7%, from $63K to $115K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Riverview Village Ii Inc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $246K in liabilities against $201K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 122.1%), resulting in net assets of $-44,486.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $90K | $115K | $201K | $246K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $89K | $96K | $241K | $261K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $103K | $100K | $262K | $275K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $101K | $86K | $276K | $293K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $103K | $80K | $270K | $301K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $103K | $75K | $254K | $309K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $92K | $79K | $237K | $320K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $99K | $98K | $234K | $330K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $129K | $119K | $257K | $354K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $79K | $74K | $267K | $373K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $78K | $68K | $243K | $354K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $79K | $72K | $241K | $362K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $73K | $63K | $242K | $371K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $201K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $241K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $262K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $276K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $270K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $254K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $237K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $234K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $257K (revenue +62.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $267K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $243K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $241K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $242K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverview Village Ii Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Riverview Village Ii Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.