Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center

EIN: 743069491 · Salem, MO · NTEE: P30

$310KRevenue
$205KGross Revenue
$392KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P30
Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$310K
Total Expenses$141K
Net Assets$358K

Is Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center (EIN: 743069491) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, MO, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $310K and total assets of $392K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$202K
Total Expenses$141K
Surplus / Deficit+$61K
Total Assets$362K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$358K
Operating Margin30.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.9%
Months of Reserves30.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center reported a surplus of $61K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.5%+13.2%+11.7%
2021+27.6%+14.5%+18.5%
2020-7.1%+10.3%+1.2%
2019+41.9%+20.5%+21.0%
2018+11.4%+11.5%+10.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$202KTotal Revenue
$141KTotal Expenses
$362KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$358KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $61K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center

Is Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center a legitimate charity?

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center (EIN: 743069491) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $310K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center spend its money?

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center reported $310K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center tax-deductible?

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 743069491). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center located?

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center is headquartered in Salem, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 743069491. It is classified under NTEE code P30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center have?

Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $310K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center's revenue has grown by 266.9%, moving from $55K to $202K. Total assets increased by 1374.8% over the same period, from $25K to $362K. Total functional expenses rose by 157.1%, from $55K to $141K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center reported a surplus of $61K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $362K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $358K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $202K $141K $362K $3K View 990
2021 $173K $125K $324K $3K View 990
2020 $136K $109K $273K $3K
2019 $146K $99K $270K $261 View 990
2018 $103K $82K $223K $1K View 990
2017 $93K $74K $202K $896 View 990
2016 $91K $84K $182K $20 View 990
2015 $221K $91K $175K $849 View 990
2014 $121K $93K $44K $20 View 990
2013 $78K $84K $17K $710 View 990
2012 $61K $67K $22K $0 View 990
2011 $55K $55K $25K $139 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $362K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $324K (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $273K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $270K (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $223K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $202K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $182K (revenue -58.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $175K (revenue +82.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $44K (revenue +54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $17K (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $22K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $25K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center:

2023 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Riverways Pregnancy Resource Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P30.

View all P30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State