Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund

EIN: 550873041 · Glenwood Springs, CO · NTEE: B90

$494KRevenue
$485KGross Revenue
$372KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B90
Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$494K
Total Expenses$290K
Net Assets$226K

Is Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund (EIN: 550873041) is a nonprofit organization based in Glenwood Springs, CO, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $494K and total assets of $372K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$306K
Total Expenses$290K
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$336K
Total Liabilities$110K
Net Assets$226K
Operating Margin5.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio32.8%
Months of Reserves13.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-14.0%+8.0%+51.3%
2023+74.5%+24.0%+78.0%
2022+5.8%-1.6%-9.0%
2021-18.6%-6.6%-16.7%
2020+2.7%+9.8%+2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$306KTotal Revenue
$290KTotal Expenses
$336KTotal Assets
$110KTotal Liabilities
$226KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund

Is Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund a legitimate charity?

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund (EIN: 550873041) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $494K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund spend its money?

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund reported $494K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund tax-deductible?

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550873041). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund located?

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund is headquartered in Glenwood Springs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 550873041. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund have?

Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $494K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund's revenue has grown by 33.7%, moving from $229K to $306K. Total assets increased by 30.1% over the same period, from $259K to $336K. Total functional expenses rose by 27.2%, from $228K to $290K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $110K in liabilities against $336K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.8%), resulting in net assets of $226K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $306K $290K $336K $110K
2023 $355K $268K $222K $14K View 990
2022 $204K $216K $125K $5K View 990
2021 $192K $220K $137K $5K
2020 $236K $235K $165K $5K View 990
2019 $230K $214K $161K $2K View 990
2018 $182K $211K $143K $299 View 990
2017 $202K $234K $172K $-105 View 990
2016 $216K $228K $206K $2K View 990
2015 $213K $245K $214K $675 View 990
2014 $277K $273K $248K $3K View 990
2013 $273K $266K $260K $19K View 990
2012 $220K $234K $237K $2K View 990
2011 $229K $228K $259K $10K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $336K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $222K (revenue +74.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $125K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $137K (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $165K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $161K (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $143K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $172K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $206K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $214K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $248K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $260K (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $237K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $259K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State