Roaring Gap Club Inc
EIN: 560939382 · Roaring Gap, NC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.4M |
| Total Expenses | $10.1M |
| Net Assets | $17.7M |
Is Roaring Gap Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Roaring Gap Club Inc
Roaring Gap Club Inc (EIN: 560939382) is a nonprofit organization based in Roaring Gap, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $10.4M and total assets of $21.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Roaring Gap Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Roaring Gap Club Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.5M |
| Total Expenses | $10.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$393K |
| Total Assets | $23.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.4M |
| Net Assets | $17.7M |
| Operating Margin | 3.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 23.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Roaring Gap Club Inc reported a surplus of $393K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Roaring Gap Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.2% | +8.2% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | +19.3% | +23.6% | +12.6% |
| 2021 | -15.8% | +29.8% | +15.5% |
| 2020 | +44.6% | -14.1% | +22.6% |
| 2019 | -7.8% | +3.2% | -2.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Roaring Gap Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Roaring Gap Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $393K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roaring Gap Club Inc
Is Roaring Gap Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Roaring Gap Club Inc (EIN: 560939382) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Roaring Gap Club Inc spend its money?
Roaring Gap Club Inc reported $10.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Roaring Gap Club Inc tax-deductible?
Roaring Gap Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 560939382). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Roaring Gap Club Inc located?
Roaring Gap Club Inc is headquartered in Roaring Gap, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 560939382.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Roaring Gap Club Inc have?
Roaring Gap Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Roaring Gap Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Roaring Gap Club Inc's revenue has grown by 70.6%, moving from $6.1M to $10.5M. Total assets increased by 100.5% over the same period, from $11.5M to $23.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 92.5%, from $5.2M to $10.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Roaring Gap Club Inc reported a surplus of $393K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.4M in liabilities against $23.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.2%), resulting in net assets of $17.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.5M | $10.1M | $23.1M | $5.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $9.5M | $9.3M | $22.9M | $5.6M | — | — |
| 2021 | $8.0M | $7.5M | $20.3M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.4M | $5.8M | $17.6M | $841K | — | — |
| 2019 | $6.5M | $6.8M | $14.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.1M | $6.5M | $14.8M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.5M | $6.0M | $13.6M | $835K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.6M | $5.8M | $13.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.5M | $5.9M | $13.3M | $843K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.1M | $5.5M | $12.6M | $753K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.8M | $5.4M | $12.1M | $801K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.9M | $5.1M | $11.8M | $930K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.1M | $5.2M | $11.5M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $23.1M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $22.9M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $20.3M (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $11.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Roaring Gap Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Roaring Gap Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.