Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd consistently distributes funds from its substantial asset base, with recent expenses exceeding revenue.
EIN: 203896774 · Appleton, WI · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $457K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd (EIN: 203896774) is a nonprofit organization based in Appleton, WI, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $126K |
| Total Expenses | $457K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-330,900 |
| Total Assets | $4.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $157K |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | -261.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 113.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd reported a deficit of $331K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 113.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -24.3% | -16.8% | -1.5% |
| 2022 | +25.2% | +159.9% | -22.8% |
| 2021 | -68.9% | -58.3% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | +4340.3% | +169.2% | +21.2% |
| 2020 | -96.1% | -30.5% | -6.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $331K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly efficient for a foundation of its size with assets over $4 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent expenses exceeding revenue in recent periods (e.g., 2023 expenses $457,230 vs. revenue $126,330), which, while common for private foundations, warrants understanding of the funding strategy.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd:
- Substantial and consistent asset base (over $4 million in latest filing) providing long-term stability.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating highly efficient leadership costs.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrating good transparency.
- Clear focus as a private grantmaking foundation (NTEE T20).
Frequently Asked Questions about Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd
Is Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd a legitimate charity?
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd (EIN: 203896774) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd spend its money?
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd tax-deductible?
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203896774). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd CEO make?
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $2.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd located?
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd is headquartered in Appleton, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 203896774. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd have?
Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
Is the Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd financially stable?
Yes, the foundation appears financially stable with consistent assets exceeding $4 million, reaching $4,335,231 in the latest filing, despite recent years showing expenses exceeding revenue.
What is the primary activity of this organization?
As a private grantmaking foundation (NTEE T20), its primary activity is distributing grants to other organizations or individuals, which is its 'program' service.
Why do expenses exceed revenue in recent years?
For a private foundation, it is common for expenses (primarily grant distributions) to exceed revenue in certain periods, as they often draw from their endowment or prior investment gains to meet their annual distribution requirements.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd's revenue has declined by 81.8%, moving from $694K to $126K. Total assets increased by 21.8% over the same period, from $3.6M to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 115.7%, from $212K to $457K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd reported a deficit of $331K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $157K in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $126K | $457K | $4.3M | $157K | — | — |
| 2022 | $167K | $549K | $4.4M | $227K | — | — |
| 2021 | $133K | $211K | $5.7M | $289K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $429K | $507K | $5.7M | $205K | — | — |
| 2020 | $10K | $188K | $4.7M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $249K | $271K | $5.0M | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $286K | $383K | $5.1M | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $420K | $262K | $5.0M | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $657K | $227K | $4.4M | $64K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $603K | $286K | $4.2M | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $415K | $216K | $4.1M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $324K | $261K | $3.7M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $694K | $212K | $3.6M | $26K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -68.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $507K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +4340.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -96.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $657K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $603K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -53.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $3.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Robert And Patricia Endries Familyfoundation Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.