Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc
EIN: 310923686 · Moundsville, WV · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $216K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Net Assets | $369K |
Is Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 310923686) is a nonprofit organization based in Moundsville, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $216K and total assets of $513K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $147K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$66K |
| Total Assets | $454K |
| Total Liabilities | $85K |
| Net Assets | $369K |
| Operating Margin | 45.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 18.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 67.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $66K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 67.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2014–2023), Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.3% | -16.4% | +50.7% |
| 2022 | +59.8% | -11.8% | +60.3% |
| 2021 | -26.1% | +30.9% | -52.1% |
| 2019 | -3.1% | +39.8% | +6.5% |
| 2018 | +12.7% | +9.6% | +16.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $66K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc
Is Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc a legitimate charity?
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 310923686) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $216K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc spend its money?
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported $216K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc tax-deductible?
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 310923686). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc located?
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc is headquartered in Moundsville, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 310923686. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc have?
Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $216K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown by 87.7%, moving from $78K to $147K. Total assets increased by 115.4% over the same period, from $211K to $454K. Total functional expenses rose by 72.2%, from $47K to $81K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $66K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $85K in liabilities against $454K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.7%), resulting in net assets of $369K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $147K | $81K | $454K | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $144K | $97K | $301K | $432K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $90K | $110K | $188K | $365K | — | — |
| 2019 | $122K | $84K | $393K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $126K | $60K | $369K | $47K | — | — |
| 2017 | $112K | $55K | $317K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $125K | $100K | $274K | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $112K | $53K | $259K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $78K | $47K | $211K | $95K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $454K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $301K (revenue +59.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $188K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $393K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $369K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $317K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $274K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $259K (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $211K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Roberts Ridge Volunteer Fire Department Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.