Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn maintains operational stability despite persistent liabilities exceeding assets.
EIN: 20185330 · Rochester, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $845K |
| Total Expenses | $659K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $-229,915 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn (EIN: 20185330) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $845K and total assets of $355K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $675K |
| Total Expenses | $659K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16K |
| Total Assets | $339K |
| Total Liabilities | $569K |
| Net Assets | $-229,915 |
| Operating Margin | 2.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 167.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 167.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.8% | +18.1% | -5.1% |
| 2022 | +6.7% | +6.1% | -4.5% |
| 2021 | +924.1% | +499.9% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | -89.1% | -81.8% | -4.6% |
| 2019 | +11.4% | +9.9% | -2.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1941 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 167.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not compensated, which is highly favorable for minimizing administrative overhead and maximizing funds for mission-related activities.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent liabilities exceeding assets across all reported periods, indicating potential long-term financial vulnerability.
- Significant revenue volatility in certain years (e.g., $52,405 in 2020 compared to $674,887 in 2023), which could impact consistent program delivery.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn:
- No reported officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating good transparency.
- Recent financial stability with revenues generally covering expenses (e.g., 2023 revenue $674,887 vs. expenses $659,134).
Frequently Asked Questions about Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn
Is Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn a legitimate charity?
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn (EIN: 20185330) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $845K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn spend its money?
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn tax-deductible?
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20185330). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn's spending goes to programs?
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn located?
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn is headquartered in Rochester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20185330.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn have?
Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $845K in total revenue.
Is Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn a good charity?
Based on the provided data, the organization demonstrates good financial stability in recent years, with revenues generally covering expenses. The absence of officer compensation is a significant positive. However, the consistent high liabilities relative to assets warrant further investigation into their financial structure.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization experienced significant revenue fluctuations, with very low revenues in 2017 ($56,150) and 2020 ($52,405), but has shown strong recovery and consistent revenue generation in other years, reaching $674,887 in 2023. Liabilities have consistently exceeded assets, but the gap has narrowed slightly in recent years compared to earlier periods like 2017.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
0% officer compensation means that the organization's top leadership is not paid, likely operating on a volunteer basis. This is a strong indicator of dedication to the mission and efficient use of funds, as no donor money is being used for executive salaries.
Why do liabilities consistently exceed assets?
The consistent trend of liabilities exceeding assets (e.g., $568,894 liabilities vs. $338,979 assets in 2023) suggests that the organization may have significant long-term debt, deferred revenue, or other obligations that are not fully covered by its current assets. This could impact long-term financial resilience and warrants a deeper look into the balance sheet details.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn's revenue has declined by 11.8%, moving from $765K to $675K. Total assets decreased by 36.5% over the same period, from $534K to $339K. Total functional expenses fell by 15.9%, from $784K to $659K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $569K in liabilities against $339K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 167.8%), resulting in net assets of $-229,915.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $675K | $659K | $339K | $569K | — | — |
| 2022 | $573K | $558K | $357K | $603K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $537K | $526K | $374K | $634K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $52K | $88K | $376K | $647K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $482K | $482K | $394K | $630K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $433K | $438K | $406K | $642K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $56K | $179K | $442K | $680K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $751K | $879K | $520K | $650K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $852K | $845K | $536K | $536K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $766K | $808K | $467K | $475K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $781K | $771K | $520K | $485K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $776K | $841K | $524K | $499K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $765K | $784K | $534K | $454K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $675K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $339K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $357K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $374K (revenue +924.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $376K (revenue -89.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $394K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $406K (revenue +670.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $442K (revenue -92.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $751K, expenses of $879K, and assets of $520K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $852K, expenses of $845K, and assets of $536K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $766K, expenses of $808K, and assets of $467K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $771K, and assets of $520K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $776K, expenses of $841K, and assets of $524K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $534K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rochester Agricultural And Mechanical Assn is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.