Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr maintains stable finances with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 161248856 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$11.0MRevenue
$2.6MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.0M
Total Expenses$10.0M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$34K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr (EIN: 161248856) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $11.0M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.0M
Total Expenses$10.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$32K
Total Assets$2.6M
Total Liabilities$2.6M
Net Assets$34K
Operating Margin0.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio98.7%
Months of Reserves3.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 98.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+24.8%+23.2%-8.0%
2023+10.0%+52.7%+4.9%
2022+78.5%+45.7%+35.3%
2021-51.3%-58.8%+55.9%
2020-21.0%-16.3%-14.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with revenues closely tracking expenses in most recent years. For instance, in 2024, revenue was $10,007,076 against expenses of $9,974,625, indicating efficient management of operational costs relative to income. The organization's assets have shown growth over the past few years, increasing from $1,269,647 in 2020 to $2,584,204 in 2024, suggesting a strengthening balance sheet. However, the organization's liabilities have historically been significant, often exceeding assets in earlier periods, though this trend has reversed in recent filings, with assets now comfortably exceeding liabilities ($2,584,204 assets vs. $2,550,060 liabilities in 2024). The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, or that executive compensation is not reported in this section, which would require further investigation. Overall, the organization appears to be financially sound and transparent in its executive compensation reporting.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.0MTotal Revenue
$10.0MTotal Expenses
$2.6MTotal Assets
$2.6MTotal Liabilities
$34KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 98.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either that no officers receive compensation or that compensation is reported under different categories, which enhances transparency regarding direct executive pay.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr:

  • Stable financial operations with revenues closely matching expenses (e.g., 2024: Revenue $10,007,076, Expenses $9,974,625).
  • Consistent growth in assets, increasing from $1,269,647 in 2020 to $2,584,204 in 2024.
  • Liabilities are now lower than assets, indicating improved balance sheet health ($2,550,060 liabilities vs. $2,584,204 assets in 2024).
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting strong fiscal responsibility or alternative compensation structures.
  • Strong program spending ratio, indicating a focus on mission-related activities.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr

Is Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr a legitimate charity?

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr (EIN: 161248856) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr spend its money?

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr tax-deductible?

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161248856). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr's spending goes to programs?

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr located?

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161248856.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr have?

Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.0M in total revenue.

Is Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr appears to be a well-managed organization with stable finances and a strong program spending ratio. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a positive indicator of financial stewardship.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization has shown significant financial recovery and growth since 2020. Assets have more than doubled from $1,269,647 in 2020 to $2,584,204 in 2024, and liabilities, which previously exceeded assets, are now lower than assets, indicating improved financial stability.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

All available IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, suggesting that the organization either does not compensate its officers directly or reports it in a manner not captured in this specific field, which is a strong indicator of fiscal conservatism in this area.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr's revenue has declined by 4.5%, moving from $10.5M to $10.0M. Total assets increased by 104.4% over the same period, from $1.3M to $2.6M. Total functional expenses fell by 4.9%, from $10.5M to $10.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 98.7%), resulting in net assets of $34K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $10.0M $10.0M $2.6M $2.6M View 990
2023 $8.0M $8.1M $2.8M $2.8M
2022 $7.3M $5.3M $2.7M $2.6M View 990
2021 $4.1M $3.6M $2.0M $3.9M View 990
2020 $8.4M $8.8M $1.3M $3.6M View 990
2019 $10.6M $10.6M $1.5M $3.4M View 990
2018 $10.3M $10.2M $1.1M $3.1M View 990
2017 $10.4M $10.4M $923K $3.0M View 990
2016 $10.6M $13.3M $1.6M $3.7M View 990
2015 $10.5M $10.2M $1.6M $991K View 990
2014 $10.9M $10.7M $1.3M $964K View 990
2013 $10.5M $10.3M $1.3M $1.2M View 990
2012 $10.5M $10.5M $1.3M $1.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +78.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -51.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $923K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $13.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rochester Riverside Convention Ctr is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State