Rochester Yacht Club
Rochester Yacht Club shows consistent revenue growth and substantial asset accumulation, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160613575 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $5.0M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Rochester Yacht Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rochester Yacht Club directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Rochester Yacht Club
Rochester Yacht Club (EIN: 160613575) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $3.7M and total assets of $7.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rochester Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rochester Yacht Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$512K |
| Total Assets | $7.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M |
| Net Assets | $5.0M |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 28.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rochester Yacht Club reported a surplus of $512K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rochester Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.0% | +3.3% | +42.2% |
| 2022 | +1.8% | +4.6% | +14.3% |
| 2021 | +27.9% | -0.8% | +24.8% |
| 2020 | -10.1% | -12.4% | +12.5% |
| 2019 | -2.2% | -3.2% | -0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rochester Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rochester Yacht Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $512K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Rochester Yacht Club reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that its leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated in ways not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization of its size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rochester Yacht Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in the most recent filing period (from $486,121 in 2022 to $1,982,381 in 2023) without immediate explanation.
- Lack of reported officer compensation for an organization with over $3 million in annual revenue, which could indicate alternative compensation structures or a fully volunteer-led executive team that warrants further inquiry.
- Absence of an NTEE code, hindering direct comparison with similar organizations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rochester Yacht Club:
- Consistent positive net income, with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past decade.
- Substantial growth in assets, nearly doubling from $3,428,888 in 2020 to $6,952,549 in 2023, indicating strong financial health and investment.
- Regular and consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating a commitment to public transparency.
- Strong revenue generation, with latest reported revenue at $3,721,613.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rochester Yacht Club
Is Rochester Yacht Club a legitimate charity?
Rochester Yacht Club (EIN: 160613575) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.7M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rochester Yacht Club spend its money?
Rochester Yacht Club directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rochester Yacht Club tax-deductible?
Rochester Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160613575). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Rochester Yacht Club's spending goes to programs?
Rochester Yacht Club directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Rochester Yacht Club located?
Rochester Yacht Club is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160613575.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rochester Yacht Club have?
Rochester Yacht Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.7M in total revenue.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities from $486,121 in 2022 to $1,982,381 in 2023?
The IRS 990 data indicates a substantial jump in liabilities in the most recent filing period. This could be due to new loans for capital projects, deferred revenue, or other short-term obligations. Further detail from the organization's financial statements would be needed to understand the specific reasons.
How does the Rochester Yacht Club define and categorize its program service expenses?
Without a detailed breakdown of expenses beyond the summary provided in the 990, it's unclear how the club allocates costs to its core activities (e.g., sailing programs, facility maintenance for member use) versus administrative overhead. This information is crucial for a precise assessment of program efficiency.
What is the NTEE code for the Rochester Yacht Club, and how does it compare to similar organizations?
The NTEE code is currently unknown, which makes it difficult to benchmark the club's financial performance and spending ratios against peer organizations in the nonprofit sector. Identifying this code would allow for more relevant comparative analysis.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rochester Yacht Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rochester Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 11.1%, moving from $2.8M to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 131.8% over the same period, from $3.0M to $7.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 3.6%, from $2.6M to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rochester Yacht Club reported a surplus of $512K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $7.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.5%), resulting in net assets of $5.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.1M | $2.6M | $7.0M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.3M | $2.5M | $4.9M | $486K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.2M | $2.4M | $4.3M | $677K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.5M | $2.4M | $3.4M | $721K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $3.0M | $485K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.9M | $2.8M | $3.1M | $628K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.6M | $2.8M | $3.1M | $670K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6M | $2.7M | $3.0M | $553K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.7M | $2.6M | $3.0M | $444K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $2.8M | $347K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $2.9M | $406K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $3.0M | $399K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $3.0M | $458K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rochester Yacht Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rochester Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.