Rock Creek Conservancy Inc
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong program spending with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203874333 · Bethesda, MD · NTEE: C27 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2.2 |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Rock Creek Conservancy Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rock Creek Conservancy Inc
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc (EIN: 203874333) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethesda, MD, classified under NTEE code C27. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$151K |
| Total Assets | $1.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $140K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rock Creek Conservancy Inc reported a surplus of $151K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.8% | +38.9% | +17.6% |
| 2022 | +8.8% | +49.0% | +7.7% |
| 2021 | +64.1% | +6.4% | +66.8% |
| 2020 | -20.1% | +5.8% | +31.3% |
| 2019 | +48.2% | -20.1% | +90.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rock Creek Conservancy Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rock Creek Conservancy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $151K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue ($2.2 million in 2023). This suggests that executive leadership may be compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership, which would be a significant strength in terms of resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, which might indicate compensation is categorized differently or a reliance on unpaid leadership, warranting further investigation for clarity.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rock Creek Conservancy Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade.
- Strong financial health with growing assets and positive net income in most years.
- High efficiency in spending, with a substantial portion of expenses likely dedicated to program services.
- Exceptional transparency regarding executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rock Creek Conservancy Inc
Is Rock Creek Conservancy Inc a legitimate charity?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc (EIN: 203874333) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rock Creek Conservancy Inc spend its money?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rock Creek Conservancy Inc tax-deductible?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203874333). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Rock Creek Conservancy Inc CEO make?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2.2 annually. The organization reported $2.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's spending goes to programs?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Rock Creek Conservancy Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Rock Creek Conservancy Inc is above average for NTEE category C27 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Rock Creek Conservancy Inc located?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 203874333. It is classified under NTEE code C27.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rock Creek Conservancy Inc have?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Is Rock Creek Conservancy Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Rock Creek Conservancy Inc appears to be a very good charity. They demonstrate strong financial health with consistent revenue growth, efficient spending with a high proportion of expenses dedicated to programs, and a notable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation.
How has Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's revenue changed over time?
Rock Creek Conservancy Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $391,010 in 2014 to $2,205,484 in 2023, indicating a strong upward trend in financial support.
What is Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's financial stability?
The organization shows strong financial stability, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities and a healthy growth in net assets, reaching $1,699,709 in 2023. This indicates a solid financial foundation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rock Creek Conservancy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rock Creek Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown by 584.7%, moving from $322K to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 700.4% over the same period, from $212K to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 583.7%, from $301K to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rock Creek Conservancy Inc reported a surplus of $151K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $140K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $1.7M | $140K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.6M | $993K | $1.3M | $178K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $951K | $934K | $805K | $209K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $882K | $613K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $804K | $1.1M | $322K | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $677K | $931K | $624K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $418K | $779K | $846K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $524K | $1.2M | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $391K | $378K | $301K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $353K | $291K | $292K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $386K | $359K | $221K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $322K | $301K | $212K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $993K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $951K, expenses of $934K, and assets of $805K (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $882K, and assets of $613K (revenue +48.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $322K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $931K, and assets of $624K (revenue +61.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $779K, and assets of $846K (revenue -70.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $524K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +264.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $301K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $292K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $221K (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $212K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rock Creek Conservancy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rock Creek Conservancy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.