Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises

EIN: 362541391 · Sterling, IL · NTEE: J33Z

$4.0MRevenue
$6.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J33Z
Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Net Assets$6.3M

Is Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises (EIN: 362541391) is a nonprofit organization based in Sterling, IL, classified under NTEE code J33Z. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $6.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.5M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$654K
Total Assets$6.8M
Total Liabilities$589K
Net Assets$6.3M
Operating Margin14.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.6%
Months of Reserves21.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises reported a surplus of $654K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+37.3%+17.3%+14.7%
2022-26.3%+16.2%-0.7%
2021+14.7%-21.6%+16.0%
2020-8.1%-11.7%+8.3%
2019-2.8%-19.5%-0.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.5MTotal Revenue
$3.8MTotal Expenses
$6.8MTotal Assets
$589KTotal Liabilities
$6.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $654K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises

Is Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises a legitimate charity?

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises (EIN: 362541391) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises spend its money?

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises reported $4.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises tax-deductible?

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362541391). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises located?

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises is headquartered in Sterling, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362541391. It is classified under NTEE code J33Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises have?

Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises's revenue has grown by 6.2%, moving from $4.2M to $4.5M. Total assets increased by 61.3% over the same period, from $4.2M to $6.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 0.7%, from $3.8M to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises reported a surplus of $654K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $589K in liabilities against $6.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.6%), resulting in net assets of $6.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.5M $3.8M $6.8M $589K View 990
2022 $3.3M $3.3M $6.0M $366K View 990
2021 $4.4M $2.8M $6.0M $408K View 990
2020 $3.9M $3.6M $5.2M $1.2M View 990
2019 $4.2M $4.0M $4.8M $1.1M View 990
2018 $4.3M $5.0M $4.8M $1.2M View 990
2017 $4.3M $4.1M $4.6M $376K View 990
2016 $4.3M $4.4M $4.5M $410K View 990
2015 $4.4M $4.4M $4.6M $413K View 990
2014 $4.4M $4.3M $4.6M $411K View 990
2013 $4.4M $4.0M $4.4M $431K View 990
2012 $4.2M $3.8M $4.2M $381K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rock River Valley Self Help Enterprises is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J33Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J33Z.

View all J33Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State