Rockford Area Athletic Association
EIN: 411680498 · Rockford, MN · NTEE: N60Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $472K |
| Total Expenses | $539K |
| Net Assets | $285K |
Is Rockford Area Athletic Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rockford Area Athletic Association
Rockford Area Athletic Association (EIN: 411680498) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockford, MN, classified under NTEE code N60Z. The organization reported total revenue of $472K and total assets of $356K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rockford Area Athletic Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rockford Area Athletic Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $563K |
| Total Expenses | $539K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$24K |
| Total Assets | $285K |
| Net Assets | $285K |
| Operating Margin | 4.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rockford Area Athletic Association reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Rockford Area Athletic Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.9% | +41.3% | +9.1% |
| 2022 | +64.1% | +63.2% | +41.4% |
| 2021 | +19.1% | -15.5% | +32.6% |
| 2020 | -40.9% | -28.8% | -23.2% |
| 2019 | -2.2% | +16.2% | +4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rockford Area Athletic Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rockford Area Athletic Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rockford Area Athletic Association
Is Rockford Area Athletic Association a legitimate charity?
Rockford Area Athletic Association (EIN: 411680498) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $472K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rockford Area Athletic Association spend its money?
Rockford Area Athletic Association reported $472K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rockford Area Athletic Association tax-deductible?
Rockford Area Athletic Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411680498). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rockford Area Athletic Association located?
Rockford Area Athletic Association is headquartered in Rockford, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411680498. It is classified under NTEE code N60Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rockford Area Athletic Association have?
Rockford Area Athletic Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $472K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rockford Area Athletic Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rockford Area Athletic Association's revenue has grown by 724.5%, moving from $68K to $563K. Total assets increased by 2352.8% over the same period, from $12K to $285K. Total functional expenses rose by 658.6%, from $71K to $539K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rockford Area Athletic Association reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $563K | $539K | $285K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $458K | $381K | $261K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $279K | $234K | $185K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $234K | $276K | $139K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $396K | $388K | $182K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $405K | $334K | $173K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $327K | $330K | $102K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $334K | $283K | $103K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $280K | $264K | $69K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $76K | $39K | $62K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $126K | $113K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $68K | $71K | $12K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $285K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $261K (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $185K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $139K (revenue -40.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $182K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $173K (revenue +23.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $102K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $103K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $69K (revenue +268.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $62K (revenue -39.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $24K (revenue +84.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $12K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rockford Area Athletic Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rockford Area Athletic Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.