Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council

EIN: 262258555 · Rockford, IL · NTEE: S41

$412KRevenue
$140KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$412K
Total Expenses$610K
Net Assets$178K

Is Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council (EIN: 262258555) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockford, IL, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $412K and total assets of $140K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$401K
Total Expenses$610K
Surplus / Deficit$-208,844
Total Assets$178K
Net Assets$178K
Operating Margin-52.0%
Months of Reserves3.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council reported a deficit of $209K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.3%+78.1%-53.3%
2022+16.0%+99.8%-2.9%
2021+18.2%+5.1%+49.2%
2020+19.1%-21.1%+55.3%
2019+44.1%+73.7%+6.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$401KTotal Revenue
$610KTotal Expenses
$178KTotal Assets
$178KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $209K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council

Is Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council a legitimate charity?

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council (EIN: 262258555) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $412K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council spend its money?

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council reported $412K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council tax-deductible?

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262258555). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council located?

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council is headquartered in Rockford, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 262258555. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council have?

Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $412K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council's revenue has grown by 829.6%, moving from $43K to $401K. Total assets increased by 81.1% over the same period, from $98K to $178K. Total functional expenses rose by 1500%, from $38K to $610K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council reported a deficit of $209K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $401K $610K $178K $0
2022 $345K $343K $381K $0 View 990
2021 $298K $172K $392K $0 View 990
2020 $252K $163K $263K $0
2019 $211K $207K $169K $0 View 990
2018 $147K $119K $159K $0 View 990
2017 $117K $103K $134K $0 View 990
2016 $93K $68K $118K $0 View 990
2015 $66K $60K $93K $0 View 990
2014 $62K $91K $87K $0 View 990
2013 $42K $42K $127K $44 View 990
2012 $49K $42K $121K $0 View 990
2011 $57K $45K $111K $0 View 990
2010 $43K $38K $98K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $178K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $381K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $392K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $263K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $169K (revenue +44.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $159K (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $134K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $118K (revenue +40.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $93K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $87K (revenue +47.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $127K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $121K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $111K (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $98K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rockford Pipe Trades Labor Management Cooperation Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State