Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc
EIN: 520732637 · Rockville, MD
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $411K |
| Total Expenses | $451K |
| Net Assets | $151K |
Is Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 520732637) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $411K and total assets of $165K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 69 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $433K |
| Total Expenses | $451K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-17,650 |
| Total Assets | $152K |
| Total Liabilities | $868 |
| Net Assets | $151K |
| Operating Margin | -4.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.0% | +3.4% | -27.1% |
| 2022 | +23.4% | +53.9% | -2.6% |
| 2021 | +97.4% | +48.1% | +96.1% |
| 2020 | +148.4% | +140.4% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | -66.0% | -56.6% | -10.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1957 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Is Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 520732637) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $411K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported $411K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 520732637). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 520732637.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?
Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $411K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown by 389.7%, moving from $88K to $433K. Total assets increased by 140.2% over the same period, from $63K to $152K. Total functional expenses rose by 422.8%, from $86K to $451K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $868 in liabilities against $152K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $151K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $433K | $451K | $152K | $868 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $447K | $436K | $209K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $362K | $283K | $215K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $183K | $191K | $109K | $27K | — | — |
| 2019 | $74K | $80K | $106K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $217K | $183K | $119K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $220K | $194K | $89K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $175K | $166K | $59K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $166K | $157K | $59K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $144K | $142K | $45K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $125K | $125K | $50K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $113K | $116K | $58K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $101K | $99K | $46K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $88K | $86K | $63K | $26K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $152K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $209K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $215K (revenue +97.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $109K (revenue +148.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $106K (revenue -66.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $119K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $89K (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $59K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $59K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $45K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $50K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $58K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $46K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $63K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rockville Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.