Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School
EIN: 521252079 · Rockville, MD · NTEE: B21
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $284K |
| Total Expenses | $203K |
| Net Assets | $128K |
Is Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School (EIN: 521252079) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD, classified under NTEE code B21. The organization reported total revenue of $284K and total assets of $289K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $235K |
| Total Expenses | $203K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$32K |
| Total Assets | $191K |
| Total Liabilities | $63K |
| Net Assets | $128K |
| Operating Margin | 13.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +32.1% | +16.9% | +61.8% |
| 2022 | +304.0% | +100.0% | +13.4% |
| 2021 | -69.7% | -47.4% | -34.8% |
| 2020 | -21.5% | -9.8% | -9.3% |
| 2019 | +14.7% | +12.5% | +6.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School
Is Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School a legitimate charity?
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School (EIN: 521252079) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $284K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School spend its money?
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School reported $284K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School tax-deductible?
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521252079). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School located?
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 521252079. It is classified under NTEE code B21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School have?
Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $284K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School's revenue has grown by 9.1%, moving from $216K to $235K. Total assets increased by 23.2% over the same period, from $155K to $191K. Total functional expenses rose by 12.8%, from $180K to $203K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $63K in liabilities against $191K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.8%), resulting in net assets of $128K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $235K | $203K | $191K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $178K | $174K | $118K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $44K | $87K | $104K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $146K | $165K | $160K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $185K | $183K | $176K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $162K | $163K | $166K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $181K | $200K | $162K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $223K | $216K | $193K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $207K | $209K | $176K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $212K | $215K | $188K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $248K | $219K | $191K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $204K | $200K | $167K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $216K | $180K | $155K | $22K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $191K (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $118K (revenue +304.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $104K (revenue -69.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $160K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $176K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $166K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $162K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $193K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $176K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $188K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $191K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $167K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $155K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rockville Presbyterian Cooperative Nursery School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.