Rocky Mountain Land Library

Rocky Mountain Land Library shows consistent asset growth and zero liabilities with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 203196971 · Denver, CO · NTEE: C34 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$204KRevenue
$426KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
C34
Rocky Mountain Land Library Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$204K
Total Expenses$135K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$428K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Rocky Mountain Land Library Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Rocky Mountain Land Library directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Rocky Mountain Land Library

Rocky Mountain Land Library (EIN: 203196971) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $204K and total assets of $426K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rocky Mountain Land Library's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rocky Mountain Land Library is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$198K
Total Expenses$135K
Surplus / Deficit+$63K
Total Assets$428K
Net Assets$428K
Operating Margin31.9%
Months of Reserves38.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Rocky Mountain Land Library reported a surplus of $63K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Rocky Mountain Land Library's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.9%-21.5%+17.4%
2022-34.2%+50.6%-2.2%
2021+86.0%+97.9%+70.1%
2020+190.6%+33.4%+53.4%
2019-42.7%-20.6%+2.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Rocky Mountain Land Library demonstrates a generally healthy financial position with consistent asset growth and prudent spending. Over the past eight years, the organization's assets have grown significantly from $21,424 in 2016 to $427,838 in 2023, indicating effective financial management and accumulation of resources. The organization consistently maintains zero liabilities, which is a strong indicator of financial stability and low risk. While revenue has fluctuated, such as a peak of $249,064 in 2021 and a dip to $133,909 in 2020, the organization has generally managed to keep expenses below revenue, leading to net asset growth in most years. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $198,152 against expenses of $134,851, resulting in a surplus. The absence of officer compensation reported across all filings suggests a volunteer-driven leadership or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which can contribute to lower administrative costs and higher program efficiency. Overall, the financial data suggests a well-managed and transparent organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rocky Mountain Land Library with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Rocky Mountain Land Library allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$198KTotal Revenue
$135KTotal Expenses
$428KTotal Assets
$428KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $63K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is below IRS reporting thresholds, which contributes to very low administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Rocky Mountain Land Library:

  • Consistent asset growth, from $21,424 in 2016 to $427,838 in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
  • Zero reported liabilities across all filings, demonstrating excellent financial stability and low risk.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient, potentially volunteer-driven leadership and low administrative overhead.
  • Expenses generally kept below revenue, leading to net asset accumulation in most years (e.g., 2023 revenue $198,152 vs. expenses $134,851).
  • Positive net income in most years, contributing to long-term sustainability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Mountain Land Library

Is Rocky Mountain Land Library a legitimate charity?

Rocky Mountain Land Library (EIN: 203196971) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $204K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rocky Mountain Land Library spend its money?

Rocky Mountain Land Library directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Rocky Mountain Land Library tax-deductible?

Rocky Mountain Land Library is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203196971). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Rocky Mountain Land Library's spending goes to programs?

Rocky Mountain Land Library directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Rocky Mountain Land Library compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Rocky Mountain Land Library is above average for NTEE category C34 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Rocky Mountain Land Library located?

Rocky Mountain Land Library is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 203196971. It is classified under NTEE code C34.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rocky Mountain Land Library have?

Rocky Mountain Land Library has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $204K in total revenue.

Is Rocky Mountain Land Library a good charity?

Based on the financial data, Rocky Mountain Land Library appears to be a very good charity. They demonstrate strong financial health with consistent asset growth (from $21,424 in 2016 to $427,838 in 2023), zero liabilities, and a history of managing expenses effectively. The absence of reported officer compensation also suggests a high degree of efficiency and dedication to their mission.

How has the organization's financial stability changed over time?

The organization's financial stability has significantly improved over time. Assets have grown from $21,424 in 2016 to $427,838 in 2023, representing substantial growth. They have consistently maintained $0 in liabilities, indicating excellent financial health and risk management.

What is the trend in their revenue and expenses?

Revenue has shown some fluctuation, peaking at $249,064 in 2021 and dipping to $46,076 in 2019, but generally trending upwards over the long term. Expenses have also increased but have largely remained below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation. For example, in 2023, revenue was $198,152 and expenses were $134,851, showing a healthy surplus.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rocky Mountain Land Library showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Rocky Mountain Land Library's revenue has grown by 136.8%, moving from $84K to $198K. Total assets increased by 1897% over the same period, from $21K to $428K. Total functional expenses rose by 101.2%, from $67K to $135K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rocky Mountain Land Library reported a surplus of $63K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $198K $135K $428K $0 View 990
2022 $164K $172K $365K $0 View 990
2021 $249K $114K $373K $0 View 990
2020 $134K $58K $219K $0
2019 $46K $43K $143K $0 View 990
2018 $80K $54K $140K $0 View 990
2017 $169K $62K $129K $0 View 990
2016 $84K $67K $21K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $428K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $365K (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $373K (revenue +86.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $219K (revenue +190.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $143K (revenue -42.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $140K (revenue -52.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $129K (revenue +102.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $21K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rocky Mountain Land Library:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rocky Mountain Land Library is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C34)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C34.

View all C34 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State