Rocky Mountain Ryla
EIN: 743075465 · Boulder, CO · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $331K |
| Total Expenses | $218K |
| Net Assets | $130K |
Is Rocky Mountain Ryla Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rocky Mountain Ryla
Rocky Mountain Ryla (EIN: 743075465) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder, CO, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $331K and total assets of $197K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rocky Mountain Ryla's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rocky Mountain Ryla is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $252K |
| Total Expenses | $218K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$34K |
| Total Assets | $199K |
| Total Liabilities | $69K |
| Net Assets | $130K |
| Operating Margin | 13.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rocky Mountain Ryla reported a surplus of $34K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Rocky Mountain Ryla's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +32.3% | +7.9% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | +822.9% | +1186.1% | -25.7% |
| 2021 | +95.0% | -44.8% | -4.4% |
| 2020 | -96.6% | -91.3% | +42.6% |
| 2019 | +0.2% | +4.5% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rocky Mountain Ryla has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rocky Mountain Ryla with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $34K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Mountain Ryla
Is Rocky Mountain Ryla a legitimate charity?
Rocky Mountain Ryla (EIN: 743075465) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $331K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rocky Mountain Ryla spend its money?
Rocky Mountain Ryla reported $331K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rocky Mountain Ryla tax-deductible?
Rocky Mountain Ryla is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 743075465). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rocky Mountain Ryla located?
Rocky Mountain Ryla is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 743075465. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rocky Mountain Ryla have?
Rocky Mountain Ryla has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $331K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rocky Mountain Ryla showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rocky Mountain Ryla's revenue has grown by 74.4%, moving from $144K to $252K. Total assets increased by 0.5% over the same period, from $198K to $199K. Total functional expenses rose by 39.1%, from $157K to $218K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rocky Mountain Ryla reported a surplus of $34K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $69K in liabilities against $199K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%), resulting in net assets of $130K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $252K | $218K | $199K | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $190K | $202K | $200K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $21K | $16K | $269K | $161K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11K | $28K | $281K | $179K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $308K | $325K | $197K | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $308K | $311K | $197K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $305K | $298K | $184K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $300K | $288K | $170K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $288K | $270K | $139K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $240K | $213K | $122K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $222K | $182K | $98K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $228K | $202K | $278K | $240K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $146K | $152K | $246K | $235K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $144K | $157K | $198K | $181K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $199K (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $200K (revenue +822.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $269K (revenue +95.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $281K (revenue -96.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $197K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $197K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $184K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $170K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $139K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $122K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $98K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $278K (revenue +56.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $246K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $198K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rocky Mountain Ryla:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rocky Mountain Ryla is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.