Rocky Mountain Ultimate

Rocky Mountain Ultimate shows consistent financial growth and zero executive compensation.

EIN: 205338835 · Longmont, CO · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$105KRevenue
$75KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T20
Rocky Mountain Ultimate Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$105K
Total Expenses$91K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$65K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Rocky Mountain Ultimate Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Rocky Mountain Ultimate directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Rocky Mountain Ultimate

Rocky Mountain Ultimate (EIN: 205338835) is a nonprofit organization based in Longmont, CO, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $105K and total assets of $75K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rocky Mountain Ultimate's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rocky Mountain Ultimate is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$113K
Total Expenses$91K
Surplus / Deficit+$22K
Total Assets$65K
Net Assets$65K
Operating Margin19.7%
Months of Reserves8.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Rocky Mountain Ultimate reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Rocky Mountain Ultimate's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.3%-0.8%+52.3%
2022+37.2%+31.1%+25.6%
2021+158.1%+113.0%+11.8%
2020-78.2%-75.0%-12.4%
2019+0.1%+0.6%-2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Rocky Mountain Ultimate demonstrates consistent financial health with a positive trend in net assets over the past few years. In 2023, the organization reported revenues of $113,013 against expenses of $90,698, resulting in a surplus that contributed to its growing assets of $65,020. This indicates effective financial management and a capacity to build reserves. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, which are strong indicators of financial stability and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission. The spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the absence of officer compensation, suggesting that a significant portion of expenses are likely program-related or essential administrative costs. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses isn't provided in the summary data, the overall financial picture suggests a lean operation. The consistent growth in assets from $30,398 in 2020 to $65,020 in 2023, alongside a history of no liabilities, points to prudent financial stewardship. Transparency is high due to the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s and the clear reporting of key financial metrics. The absence of officer compensation is a notable transparency strength, as it indicates that leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not requiring disclosure as officer compensation, further reinforcing the organization's dedication to its mission without significant overhead for executive salaries. The consistent growth in assets and positive net income in recent years further solidifies its financial standing.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rocky Mountain Ultimate with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Rocky Mountain Ultimate allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 0%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$113KTotal Revenue
$91KTotal Expenses
$65KTotal Assets
$65KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Rocky Mountain Ultimate:

  • Consistent positive net income in recent years (e.g., $22,315 in 2023, $9,209 in 2022).
  • Growing asset base, increasing from $30,398 in 2020 to $65,020 in 2023.
  • Zero liabilities reported across all filings, indicating strong financial stability.
  • 0% officer compensation, demonstrating highly efficient use of funds and likely volunteer leadership.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Mountain Ultimate

Is Rocky Mountain Ultimate a legitimate charity?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate (EIN: 205338835) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $105K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rocky Mountain Ultimate spend its money?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Rocky Mountain Ultimate tax-deductible?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205338835). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Rocky Mountain Ultimate compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Rocky Mountain Ultimate is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Rocky Mountain Ultimate located?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate is headquartered in Longmont, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 205338835. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rocky Mountain Ultimate have?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $105K in total revenue.

Is Rocky Mountain Ultimate a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Rocky Mountain Ultimate appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has growing assets, zero liabilities, and reports no officer compensation, indicating strong financial health and efficient use of funds.

How has Rocky Mountain Ultimate's financial health changed over time?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate has shown significant financial improvement. After some periods of operating deficits (e.g., 2019, 2020), it has consistently generated surpluses since 2021, leading to a substantial increase in assets from $30,398 in 2020 to $65,020 in 2023, while maintaining zero liabilities.

What is Rocky Mountain Ultimate's approach to executive compensation?

Rocky Mountain Ultimate reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that any compensation is not classified as officer pay, which is a highly efficient model for a nonprofit of its size.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rocky Mountain Ultimate showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rocky Mountain Ultimate's revenue has declined by 0.1%, moving from $113K to $113K. Total assets increased by 82% over the same period, from $36K to $65K. Total functional expenses fell by 5%, from $96K to $91K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rocky Mountain Ultimate reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $113K $91K $65K $0
2022 $101K $91K $43K $0 View 990
2021 $73K $70K $34K $0 View 990
2020 $28K $33K $30K $0 View 990
2019 $130K $131K $35K $0 View 990
2018 $130K $130K $36K $0 View 990
2016 $146K $154K $32K $0 View 990
2015 $141K $121K $41K $0 View 990
2014 $93K $113K $18K $0 View 990
2013 $97K $100K $38K $0 View 990
2012 $104K $99K $42K $0 View 990
2011 $113K $96K $36K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $65K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $43K (revenue +37.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $34K (revenue +158.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $30K (revenue -78.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $35K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $36K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $32K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $41K (revenue +50.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $18K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $38K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $42K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $36K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rocky Mountain Ultimate:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rocky Mountain Ultimate is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State