Roncalli Apartments Inc
Roncalli Apartments Inc. consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets despite stable revenue.
EIN: 202904485 · Portland, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $261K |
| Total Expenses | $351K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Roncalli Apartments Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Roncalli Apartments Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Roncalli Apartments Inc
Roncalli Apartments Inc (EIN: 202904485) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $261K and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Roncalli Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Roncalli Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $253K |
| Total Expenses | $351K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-98,040 |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $135K |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Operating Margin | -38.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 110.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Roncalli Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $98K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 110.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Roncalli Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.0% | -6.8% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | -1.2% | +17.6% | -3.3% |
| 2021 | -0.2% | -4.1% | -2.4% |
| 2020 | +1.1% | -7.6% | -2.5% |
| 2019 | +0.1% | +4.1% | -8.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Roncalli Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Roncalli Apartments Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $98K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Roncalli Apartments Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating no direct salary payments to its officers, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Roncalli Apartments Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in all reported periods.
- Gradual but steady decline in total assets over the past decade, from $4.1M to $3.2M.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes granular spending efficiency analysis difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Roncalli Apartments Inc:
- Stable annual revenue generation, consistently around $250,000.
- Zero reported officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds regarding executive pay.
- Relatively low liabilities, suggesting good debt management.
- Substantial asset base of over $3 million provides a buffer despite deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roncalli Apartments Inc
Is Roncalli Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?
Roncalli Apartments Inc (EIN: 202904485) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $261K. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Roncalli Apartments Inc spend its money?
Roncalli Apartments Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Roncalli Apartments Inc tax-deductible?
Roncalli Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202904485). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Roncalli Apartments Inc's spending goes to programs?
Roncalli Apartments Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Roncalli Apartments Inc located?
Roncalli Apartments Inc is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 202904485.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Roncalli Apartments Inc have?
Roncalli Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $261K in total revenue.
How does Roncalli Apartments Inc. cover its consistent operational deficits?
The organization appears to cover its operational deficits by drawing down its substantial asset base, which has decreased from over $4.1 million in 2014 to $3.2 million in 2023.
What is the long-term sustainability outlook for Roncalli Apartments Inc. given the asset decline?
The consistent decline in assets, coupled with ongoing deficits where expenses exceed revenue, suggests potential long-term sustainability challenges if the current financial trend continues without new revenue streams or expense adjustments.
Does Roncalli Apartments Inc. have significant liabilities?
Liabilities have generally remained low, with a peak of $267,297 in 2018, but typically staying below $150,000, indicating a relatively healthy balance sheet in terms of debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Roncalli Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Roncalli Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 1.7%, moving from $249K to $253K. Total assets decreased by 25.7% over the same period, from $4.4M to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 26.7%, from $277K to $351K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Roncalli Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $98K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $135K in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $253K | $351K | $3.2M | $135K | — | — |
| 2022 | $248K | $376K | $3.3M | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $251K | $320K | $3.4M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $252K | $334K | $3.4M | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $249K | $361K | $3.5M | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $248K | $347K | $3.9M | $267K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $242K | $366K | $3.9M | $227K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $251K | $502K | $4.0M | $201K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $248K | $305K | $4.1M | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $240K | $310K | $4.2M | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $248K | $295K | $4.2M | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $254K | $280K | $4.3M | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $249K | $277K | $4.4M | $90K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $502K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $4.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Roncalli Apartments Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Roncalli Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.