Roseland Christian Ministries Center

EIN: 363094828 · Chicago, IL

$2.5MRevenue
$2.4MGross Revenue
$5.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Roseland Christian Ministries Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$4.3M

Is Roseland Christian Ministries Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Roseland Christian Ministries Center

Roseland Christian Ministries Center (EIN: 363094828) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $2.5M and total assets of $5.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Roseland Christian Ministries Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Roseland Christian Ministries Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$924K
Total Assets$4.4M
Total Liabilities$76K
Net Assets$4.3M
Operating Margin42.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.7%
Months of Reserves43.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Roseland Christian Ministries Center reported a surplus of $924K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Roseland Christian Ministries Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+15.3%+5.4%+28.3%
2023+1.4%-14.8%+26.4%
2022+21.7%+29.3%+21.3%
2021-13.1%-4.9%+25.5%
2020+54.7%+7.7%+54.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Roseland Christian Ministries Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Roseland Christian Ministries Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$4.4MTotal Assets
$76KTotal Liabilities
$4.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $924K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Roseland Christian Ministries Center

Is Roseland Christian Ministries Center a legitimate charity?

Roseland Christian Ministries Center (EIN: 363094828) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Roseland Christian Ministries Center spend its money?

Roseland Christian Ministries Center reported $2.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Roseland Christian Ministries Center tax-deductible?

Roseland Christian Ministries Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363094828). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Roseland Christian Ministries Center located?

Roseland Christian Ministries Center is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363094828.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Roseland Christian Ministries Center have?

Roseland Christian Ministries Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Roseland Christian Ministries Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Roseland Christian Ministries Center's revenue has grown by 76.3%, moving from $1.2M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 127.1% over the same period, from $1.9M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 1.6%, from $1.2M to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Roseland Christian Ministries Center reported a surplus of $924K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $76K in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $2.2M $1.2M $4.4M $76K View 990
2023 $1.9M $1.2M $3.4M $29K
2022 $1.8M $1.4M $2.7M $17K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.1M $2.2M $2K
2020 $1.7M $1.1M $1.8M $13K View 990
2019 $1.1M $1.0M $1.2M $5K View 990
2018 $936K $956K $1.1M $7K View 990
2017 $974K $1.1M $1.1M $5K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.5M $1.2M $7K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.2M $1.5M $8K View 990
2014 $710K $889K $1.7M $19K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.1M $1.9M $32K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.2M $1.9M $17K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +54.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $936K, expenses of $956K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $974K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +53.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $710K, expenses of $889K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Roseland Christian Ministries Center:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Roseland Christian Ministries Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State