Roseville Area Community Foundation
EIN: 411408909 · Roseville, MN · NTEE: T31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $279K |
| Total Expenses | $183K |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
Is Roseville Area Community Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Roseville Area Community Foundation
Roseville Area Community Foundation (EIN: 411408909) is a nonprofit organization based in Roseville, MN, classified under NTEE code T31. The organization reported total revenue of $279K and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Roseville Area Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Roseville Area Community Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $256K |
| Total Expenses | $183K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$73K |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Operating Margin | 28.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 134.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Roseville Area Community Foundation reported a surplus of $73K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 134.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Roseville Area Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +21.3% | +4.7% | +5.9% |
| 2023 | +7.5% | +81.1% | +4.8% |
| 2022 | +53.7% | +56.6% | -5.1% |
| 2021 | -9.7% | -57.3% | +30.4% |
| 2020 | -6.4% | +95.0% | +2.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Roseville Area Community Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Roseville Area Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roseville Area Community Foundation
Is Roseville Area Community Foundation a legitimate charity?
Roseville Area Community Foundation (EIN: 411408909) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $279K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Roseville Area Community Foundation spend its money?
Roseville Area Community Foundation reported $279K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Roseville Area Community Foundation tax-deductible?
Roseville Area Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411408909). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Roseville Area Community Foundation located?
Roseville Area Community Foundation is headquartered in Roseville, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411408909. It is classified under NTEE code T31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Roseville Area Community Foundation have?
Roseville Area Community Foundation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $279K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Roseville Area Community Foundation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Roseville Area Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 64.9%, moving from $155K to $256K. Total assets increased by 132.9% over the same period, from $880K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 100.8%, from $91K to $183K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Roseville Area Community Foundation reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $256K | $183K | $2.1M | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $211K | $175K | $1.9M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $197K | $97K | $1.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $128K | $62K | $1.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $142K | $144K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $151K | $74K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $182K | $70K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $143K | $73K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $140K | $86K | $1.1M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $134K | $135K | $1.1M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $174K | $88K | $1.1M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $151K | $80K | $965K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $124K | $108K | $894K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $155K | $91K | $880K | $6K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +53.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $965K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $894K (revenue -20.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $880K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Roseville Area Community Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Roseville Area Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.