Rough Acres Foundation Inc
Rough Acres Foundation Inc maintains strong asset growth and low liabilities with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203124246 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: X112 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $16.0M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Rough Acres Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rough Acres Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rough Acres Foundation Inc
Rough Acres Foundation Inc (EIN: 203124246) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code X112. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $15.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rough Acres Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rough Acres Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$496K |
| Total Assets | $16.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $21K |
| Net Assets | $16.0M |
| Operating Margin | 31.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 181.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rough Acres Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $496K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 181.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rough Acres Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -11.5% | +47.0% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | +123.0% | -0.3% | +7.3% |
| 2021 | -47.1% | -36.2% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | -36.1% | +15.6% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | +374.5% | +52.5% | +10.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rough Acres Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rough Acres Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $496K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Rough Acres Foundation Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or that executive salaries are covered by other means, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue and $16 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rough Acres Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data limits full efficiency analysis
- Unusually low liabilities relative to assets could indicate conservative financial practices or specific funding models
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rough Acres Foundation Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, from $10.2M in 2014 to $16M in 2023
- Very low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability
- Consistent operational surpluses (revenue generally exceeds expenses)
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency in leadership costs
Frequently Asked Questions about Rough Acres Foundation Inc
Is Rough Acres Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc (EIN: 203124246) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rough Acres Foundation Inc spend its money?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rough Acres Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203124246). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Rough Acres Foundation Inc CEO make?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Rough Acres Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Rough Acres Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Rough Acres Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category X112 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Rough Acres Foundation Inc located?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 203124246. It is classified under NTEE code X112.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rough Acres Foundation Inc have?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
How does Rough Acres Foundation Inc manage to operate without reporting any officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which could indicate a fully volunteer-led executive team, or that executive services are provided pro bono or through a related entity not reflected in these specific compensation disclosures. This is a significant factor in its operational efficiency.
What are the specific program activities funded by Rough Acres Foundation Inc?
The provided data, including the NTEE code X112, indicates the organization is involved in 'Foundations, Grantmaking & Giving Services'. However, without more detailed program expense breakdowns or narrative descriptions from the 990, the specific nature of its grantmaking or direct program activities is not clear.
How does the organization maintain such low liabilities relative to its assets?
Rough Acres Foundation Inc consistently reports very low liabilities compared to its substantial assets. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $21,273 against assets of $16,022,057. This indicates strong financial management, minimal debt, and a healthy balance sheet, suggesting the organization is not heavily reliant on borrowed funds for its operations or asset acquisition.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rough Acres Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rough Acres Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 610.8%, moving from $219K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 232.2% over the same period, from $4.8M to $16.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 238.2%, from $314K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rough Acres Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $496K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $16.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $16.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $1.1M | $16.0M | $21K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $722K | $15.5M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $789K | $724K | $14.5M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.1M | $14.4M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.3M | $983K | $14.1M | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $493K | $645K | $12.7M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $653K | $12.9M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $697K | $12.3M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.2M | $648K | $11.8M | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.4M | $549K | $10.2M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.1M | $526K | $8.3M | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $624K | $294K | $4.8M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $219K | $314K | $4.8M | $405K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $722K, and assets of $15.5M (revenue +123.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $789K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $14.5M (revenue -47.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $983K, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +374.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $12.7M (revenue -60.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $653K, and assets of $12.9M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $697K, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -43.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $648K, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $549K, and assets of $10.2M (revenue -40.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $526K, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +555.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +184.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $4.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rough Acres Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rough Acres Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.