Rsc Foundation Inc

Rsc Foundation Inc shows strong revenue and asset growth with zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 208106954 · Boston, MA · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$230KRevenue
$768KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T22
Rsc Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$230K
Total Expenses$292K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$616K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Rsc Foundation Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Rsc Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Rsc Foundation Inc

Rsc Foundation Inc (EIN: 208106954) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $230K and total assets of $768K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rsc Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rsc Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 35.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$470K
Total Expenses$292K
Surplus / Deficit+$178K
Total Assets$616K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$616K
Operating Margin37.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves25.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Rsc Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $178K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2012–2023), Rsc Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 35.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.1%+131.1%+40.2%
2022+191.0%+94.9%+324.0%
2021-10.7%-44.5%+41.0%
2020+200.7%+99.9%+303.9%
2019+24.1%+92.0%-72.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Rsc Foundation Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with significant growth in both revenue and assets over the past few years. For instance, revenue surged from $153,576 in 2021 to $469,952 in 2023, and assets grew from $103,674 to $616,285 in the same period. This indicates increasing donor support and effective asset management. The organization consistently reports minimal liabilities, often just $1, which is a strong indicator of financial stability and low debt risk. The organization's spending efficiency appears robust, particularly given that officer compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings. This suggests that a very high proportion of funds are directed towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses isn't provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive sign for donor confidence. In terms of transparency, the availability of 9 IRS 990 filings over a decade is a good indicator. The consistent reporting of key financial metrics allows for a clear historical analysis of the organization's growth and financial management. The minimal liabilities and zero officer compensation further enhance the perception of a well-managed and transparent operation.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rsc Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Rsc Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$470KTotal Revenue
$292KTotal Expenses
$616KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$616KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $178K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to officer salaries, which is highly favorable for donor trust and resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Rsc Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, especially from $153,576 in 2021 to $469,952 in 2023.
  • Strong asset accumulation, increasing from $103,674 in 2021 to $616,285 in 2023.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all 9 filings, indicating high efficiency in resource allocation.
  • Minimal liabilities (consistently $1) across all reporting periods, demonstrating strong financial stability.
  • Extensive filing history (9 filings) provides good transparency and historical financial data.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rsc Foundation Inc

Is Rsc Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Rsc Foundation Inc (EIN: 208106954) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $230K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rsc Foundation Inc spend its money?

Rsc Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Rsc Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Rsc Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208106954). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Rsc Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Rsc Foundation Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Rsc Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Rsc Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Rsc Foundation Inc located?

Rsc Foundation Inc is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 208106954. It is classified under NTEE code T22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rsc Foundation Inc have?

Rsc Foundation Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $230K in total revenue.

Is Rsc Foundation Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Rsc Foundation Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, minimal liabilities, and a commendable commitment to directing funds towards its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation.

How has Rsc Foundation Inc's revenue changed over time?

Rsc Foundation Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, particularly in recent years. Revenue increased from $153,576 in 2021 to $469,952 in 2023, showing a substantial upward trend.

What is the organization's asset growth like?

The organization's assets have grown considerably, from $103,674 in 2021 to $616,285 in 2023, indicating effective asset accumulation and financial strengthening.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rsc Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Rsc Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 2782.1%, moving from $16K to $470K. Total assets increased by 1200.4% over the same period, from $47K to $616K. Total functional expenses rose by 1409.4%, from $19K to $292K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rsc Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $178K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $616K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $616K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $470K $292K $616K $1 View 990
2022 $447K $126K $440K $1 View 990
2021 $154K $65K $104K $1 View 990
2020 $172K $117K $74K $1
2019 $57K $58K $18K $1 View 990
2015 $46K $30K $65K $1 View 990
2014 $57K $35K $50K $1 View 990
2013 $29K $49K $27K $1 View 990
2012 $16K $19K $47K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $616K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $440K (revenue +191.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $104K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $74K (revenue +200.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $18K (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $65K (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $50K (revenue +99.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $27K (revenue +76.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $47K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rsc Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rsc Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T22.

View all T22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State