Runx1 Foundation
EIN: 813557785 · Santa Barbara, CA · NTEE: H12
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $105K |
Is Runx1 Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Runx1 Foundation
Runx1 Foundation (EIN: 813557785) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Barbara, CA, classified under NTEE code H12. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $320K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Runx1 Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Runx1 Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-520,734 |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $926K |
| Net Assets | $105K |
| Operating Margin | -33.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 89.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Runx1 Foundation reported a deficit of $521K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 89.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Runx1 Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +130.9% | -28.1% | +27.7% |
| 2022 | -87.4% | +10.4% | -73.8% |
| 2021 | +272.5% | +58.2% | +892.9% |
| 2020 | -39.5% | -22.9% | -5.4% |
| 2019 | +53.3% | +37.6% | +202.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1800 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Runx1 Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Runx1 Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $521K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 89.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Runx1 Foundation
Is Runx1 Foundation a legitimate charity?
Runx1 Foundation (EIN: 813557785) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Runx1 Foundation spend its money?
Runx1 Foundation reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Runx1 Foundation tax-deductible?
Runx1 Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813557785). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Runx1 Foundation located?
Runx1 Foundation is headquartered in Santa Barbara, California and files with the IRS under EIN 813557785. It is classified under NTEE code H12.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Runx1 Foundation have?
Runx1 Foundation has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Runx1 Foundation showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Runx1 Foundation's revenue has grown by 0.3%, moving from $1.5M to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 847.9% over the same period, from $109K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 33.2%, from $1.6M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Runx1 Foundation reported a deficit of $521K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $926K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 89.8%), resulting in net assets of $105K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.5M | $2.1M | $1.0M | $926K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $671K | $2.9M | $807K | $182K | — | — |
| 2021 | $5.3M | $2.6M | $3.1M | $250K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $311K | $203K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.4M | $2.1M | $329K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $109K | $13K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +130.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $807K (revenue -87.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +272.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $311K (revenue -39.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $329K (revenue +53.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $109K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Runx1 Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Runx1 Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.