Rural & Migrant Ministries

Rural & Migrant Ministries: Consistent Program Spending Amidst Revenue Fluctuations

EIN: 222527596 · Cornwall Hdsn, NY · Updated: 2026-04-04

$2.6MRevenue
$91KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Rural & Migrant Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$83K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Rural & Migrant Ministries Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Rural & Migrant Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Rural & Migrant Ministries

Rural & Migrant Ministries (EIN: 222527596) is a nonprofit organization based in Cornwall Hdsn, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $91K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rural & Migrant Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rural & Migrant Ministries is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$5K
Total Assets$179K
Total Liabilities$96K
Net Assets$83K
Operating Margin0.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio53.6%
Months of Reserves1.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Rural & Migrant Ministries reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Rural & Migrant Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.6%-4.5%-39.3%
2022+14.9%-0.9%-47.0%
2021+11.5%+19.9%+66.7%
2020+14.2%+22.1%-11.8%
2019+13.3%+4.3%+17.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Rural & Migrant Ministries is a unknown nonprofit based in Cornwall Hdsn, New York, with reported revenue of $2.6M and assets of $91K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 75/100 (Good). Approximately 85% of spending goes to programs, 10% to administration, and 5% to fundraising. Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further information on individual salaries. Revenue has grown +288% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rural & Migrant Ministries with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Rural & Migrant Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$179KTotal Assets
$96KTotal Liabilities
$83KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further information on individual salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rural & Migrant Ministries's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant decline in assets from $558,461 in 2021 to $90,667 in 2023 warrants further investigation into the cause and impact on long-term sustainability.
  • Expenses have frequently exceeded revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2021, 2020, 2018, 2016), suggesting potential reliance on reserves or other funding sources not fully detailed.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Rural & Migrant Ministries:

  • Consistent reporting of financial data over many years demonstrates a commitment to transparency.
  • The organization consistently allocates a high percentage of its spending to programs, indicating a strong focus on its mission.
  • Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has maintained operations and continued to incur expenses, suggesting resilience.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rural & Migrant Ministries

Is Rural & Migrant Ministries a legitimate charity?

Rural & Migrant Ministries (EIN: 222527596) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Rural & Migrant Ministries spend its money?

Rural & Migrant Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Rural & Migrant Ministries tax-deductible?

Rural & Migrant Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222527596). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Rural & Migrant Ministries's spending goes to programs?

Rural & Migrant Ministries directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Rural & Migrant Ministries located?

Rural & Migrant Ministries is headquartered in Cornwall Hdsn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 222527596.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rural & Migrant Ministries have?

Rural & Migrant Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

What does Rural & Migrant Ministries do?

Rural & Migrant Ministries is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Cornwall Hdsn, New York. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Rural & Migrant Ministries have?

Rural & Migrant Ministries reported total revenue of $2,646,841. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Rural & Migrant Ministries's total assets?

Rural & Migrant Ministries holds total assets of $90,667 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Rural & Migrant Ministries located?

Rural & Migrant Ministries is based in Cornwall Hdsn, New York.

What is Rural & Migrant Ministries's EIN?

Rural & Migrant Ministries's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222527596. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Rural & Migrant Ministries?

Rural & Migrant Ministries is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Rural & Migrant Ministries a registered 501(c)(3)?

Rural & Migrant Ministries appears in IRS records (EIN: 222527596). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Rural & Migrant Ministries file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Rural & Migrant Ministries has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Rural & Migrant Ministries's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Rural & Migrant Ministries reported total revenue of $1,942,610, total expenses of $1,937,694, and net assets of $179,436.

Is Rural & Migrant Ministries's revenue growing or declining?

Rural & Migrant Ministries's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $2,058,710 (202212) to $1,942,610 (202312), a -5.6% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Rural & Migrant Ministries's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Rural & Migrant Ministries covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,942,610, expenses of $1,937,694, total assets of $179,436, and liabilities of $96,088.

How much does Rural & Migrant Ministries spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Rural & Migrant Ministries allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Rural & Migrant Ministries a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Rural & Migrant Ministries appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Rural & Migrant Ministries?

The following concerns were identified: Significant decline in assets from $558,461 in 2021 to $90,667 in 2023 warrants further investigation into the cause and impact on long-term sustainability.. Expenses have frequently exceeded revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2021, 2020, 2018, 2016), suggesting potential reliance on reserves or other funding sources not fully detailed.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Rural & Migrant Ministries's strengths?

Positive indicators for Rural & Migrant Ministries include: Consistent reporting of financial data over many years demonstrates a commitment to transparency.. The organization consistently allocates a high percentage of its spending to programs, indicating a strong focus on its mission.. Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has maintained operations and continued to incur expenses, suggesting resilience.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Rural & Migrant Ministries compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further information on individual salaries. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

What factors contributed to the substantial decrease in assets from $558,461 in 2021 to $90,667 in 2023, and what is the organization's strategy to rebuild its financial reserves?

The provided data does not specify the exact reasons for the asset decline. Potential factors could include significant one-time expenditures, investment losses, or a strategic decision to utilize reserves for program expansion or to cover operational deficits. A deeper dive into their financial statements would be needed to understand the specific causes and future plans.

Given the recurring instances where expenses exceeded revenue, how does Rural & Migrant Ministries manage its financial stability and ensure long-term operational capacity?

The consistent occurrence of expenses surpassing revenue suggests the organization may be drawing from accumulated reserves, receiving non-operating income not detailed here, or relying on future pledges. Understanding their cash flow management, fundraising strategies beyond annual revenue, and reserve policies is crucial for assessing long-term stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rural & Migrant Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Rural & Migrant Ministries's revenue has grown by 288.1%, moving from $501K to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 20% over the same period, from $149K to $179K. Total functional expenses rose by 208.9%, from $627K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rural & Migrant Ministries reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $96K in liabilities against $179K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.6%), resulting in net assets of $83K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $1.9M $179K $96K View 990
2022 $2.1M $2.0M $296K $259K View 990
2021 $1.8M $2.0M $558K $424K View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.7M $335K $170K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.4M $380K $203K
2018 $1.2M $1.3M $323K $127K View 990
2016 $692K $1.2M $517K $143K View 990
2015 $1.5M $946K $1.2M $188K View 990
2014 $1.1M $944K $330K $299K View 990
2013 $697K $861K $136K $215K View 990
2012 $651K $738K $239K $154K View 990
2011 $840K $654K $337K $158K View 990
2010 $501K $627K $149K $157K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $179K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $296K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $558K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $335K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $380K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $323K (revenue +79.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $517K (revenue -54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $946K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +44.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $944K, and assets of $330K (revenue +51.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $697K, expenses of $861K, and assets of $136K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $239K (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $840K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $337K (revenue +67.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $149K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rural & Migrant Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rural & Migrant Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State