Rush Creek Yacht Club
EIN: 751335951 · Heath, TX
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $706K |
Is Rush Creek Yacht Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rush Creek Yacht Club
Rush Creek Yacht Club (EIN: 751335951) is a nonprofit organization based in Heath, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rush Creek Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rush Creek Yacht Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-6,586 |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $458K |
| Net Assets | $706K |
| Operating Margin | -0.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 39.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Rush Creek Yacht Club reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rush Creek Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.7% | +1.8% | -6.9% |
| 2022 | +2.2% | +26.8% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | +27.4% | +9.0% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | -2.5% | -3.2% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | +4.9% | +3.5% | -4.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rush Creek Yacht Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rush Creek Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rush Creek Yacht Club
Is Rush Creek Yacht Club a legitimate charity?
Rush Creek Yacht Club (EIN: 751335951) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Rush Creek Yacht Club spend its money?
Rush Creek Yacht Club reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rush Creek Yacht Club tax-deductible?
Rush Creek Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 751335951). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rush Creek Yacht Club located?
Rush Creek Yacht Club is headquartered in Heath, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 751335951.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rush Creek Yacht Club have?
Rush Creek Yacht Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rush Creek Yacht Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rush Creek Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 103%, moving from $527K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 43.8% over the same period, from $810K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 86.2%, from $578K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rush Creek Yacht Club reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $458K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.3%), resulting in net assets of $706K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $458K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $966K | $1.1M | $1.3M | $537K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $946K | $833K | $1.3M | $469K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $742K | $764K | $1.2M | $558K | — | — |
| 2019 | $761K | $789K | $1.2M | $513K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $725K | $762K | $1.3M | $544K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $724K | $737K | $1.2M | $446K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $693K | $670K | $941K | $153K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $656K | $640K | $934K | $168K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $618K | $638K | $759K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $602K | $609K | $783K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $553K | $576K | $797K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $527K | $578K | $810K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $833K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $742K, expenses of $764K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $789K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $762K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $724K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $693K, expenses of $670K, and assets of $941K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $656K, expenses of $640K, and assets of $934K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $638K, and assets of $759K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $609K, and assets of $783K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $576K, and assets of $797K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $578K, and assets of $810K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rush Creek Yacht Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rush Creek Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.