Sacramento United Soccer Club

EIN: 522457139 · Sacramento, CA · NTEE: N64

$2.9MRevenue
$2.9MGross Revenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N64
Sacramento United Soccer Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Net Assets$786K

Is Sacramento United Soccer Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sacramento United Soccer Club

Sacramento United Soccer Club (EIN: 522457139) is a nonprofit organization based in Sacramento, CA, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sacramento United Soccer Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sacramento United Soccer Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-106,371
Total Assets$1.0M
Total Liabilities$244K
Net Assets$786K
Operating Margin-5.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.7%
Months of Reserves5.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sacramento United Soccer Club reported a deficit of $106K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Sacramento United Soccer Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.2%+18.1%+12.3%
2022+156.9%+84.5%+13.4%
2021-47.0%-32.1%+2.4%
2020+1.3%+5.8%+24.1%
2019+13.8%-0.1%-8.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sacramento United Soccer Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sacramento United Soccer Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$1.0MTotal Assets
$244KTotal Liabilities
$786KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $106K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sacramento United Soccer Club

Is Sacramento United Soccer Club a legitimate charity?

Sacramento United Soccer Club (EIN: 522457139) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sacramento United Soccer Club spend its money?

Sacramento United Soccer Club reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sacramento United Soccer Club tax-deductible?

Sacramento United Soccer Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 522457139). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sacramento United Soccer Club located?

Sacramento United Soccer Club is headquartered in Sacramento, California and files with the IRS under EIN 522457139. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sacramento United Soccer Club have?

Sacramento United Soccer Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sacramento United Soccer Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Sacramento United Soccer Club's revenue has grown by 198.2%, moving from $711K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 433.4% over the same period, from $193K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 223%, from $690K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sacramento United Soccer Club reported a deficit of $106K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $244K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.7%), resulting in net assets of $786K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $2.2M $1.0M $244K View 990
2022 $2.2M $1.9M $917K $50K View 990
2021 $853K $1.0M $809K $309K View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.5M $790K $46K View 990
2019 $1.6M $1.4M $637K $116K View 990
2018 $1.4M $1.4M $696K $342K View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.5M $830K $447K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.1M $823K $546K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $511K $302K View 990
2014 $1.0M $968K $250K $0 View 990
2013 $823K $819K $197K $0 View 990
2012 $711K $690K $193K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $917K (revenue +156.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $853K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $809K (revenue -47.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $790K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $637K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $696K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $830K (revenue +35.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $823K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $511K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $968K, and assets of $250K (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $819K, and assets of $197K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $711K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $193K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sacramento United Soccer Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sacramento United Soccer Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State