Saddlebred Rescue Inc

Saddlebred Rescue Inc. consistently operates with no officer compensation, managing fluctuating revenues and occasional deficits.

EIN: 204675891 · Hardwick, NJ · NTEE: D20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$606KRevenue
$151KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
D20
Saddlebred Rescue Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$606K
Total Expenses$692K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$600,000.
Net Assets$-2,693
Transparency Score85/100

Is Saddlebred Rescue Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Saddlebred Rescue Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Saddlebred Rescue Inc

Saddlebred Rescue Inc (EIN: 204675891) is a nonprofit organization based in Hardwick, NJ, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $606K and total assets of $151K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Saddlebred Rescue Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Saddlebred Rescue Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$749K
Total Expenses$692K
Surplus / Deficit+$57K
Total Assets$155K
Total Liabilities$157K
Net Assets$-2,693
Operating Margin7.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio101.7%
Months of Reserves2.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Saddlebred Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $57K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 101.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Saddlebred Rescue Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.8%-8.0%+2.8%
2022+43.8%+9.3%+7.5%
2021+0.6%+45.9%-51.6%
2020+49.7%+14.1%+272.6%
2019+2.3%-33.9%-28.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes4000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Saddlebred Rescue Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational presence with revenues fluctuating between approximately $344,000 and $762,000 over the past decade. The organization's financial health shows some variability, with expenses exceeding revenue in several years, such as 2021 ($687,912 expenses vs. $529,897 revenue) and 2019 ($413,377 expenses vs. $352,039 revenue), indicating periods of deficit spending. However, recent years (2022 and 2023) show a closer balance, with 2023 reporting a surplus of $57,168 ($748,746 revenue vs. $691,578 expenses). The organization's asset base has generally remained modest relative to its annual revenue, with assets around $150,000-$155,000 in recent years, while liabilities have at times exceeded assets, notably in 2022 ($210,162 liabilities vs. $150,301 assets) and 2021 ($210,077 liabilities vs. $139,854 assets). This suggests a reliance on current funding for operations rather than substantial reserves. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, enhancing transparency and public trust. While specific program spending percentages are not provided in the raw data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator of spending efficiency. The organization's consistent filing of IRS 990s over 14 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and financial transparency, allowing for public scrutiny of its operations.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Saddlebred Rescue Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Saddlebred Rescue Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$749KTotal Revenue
$692KTotal Expenses
$155KTotal Assets
$157KTotal Liabilities
$-2,693Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 101.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $600,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Saddlebred Rescue Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Liabilities exceeding assets in multiple recent years (e.g., 2021, 2022, 2023), indicating potential financial strain or reliance on current funding.
  • Expenses exceeding revenue in several past periods (e.g., 2021, 2019, 2018), suggesting periods of deficit spending.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Saddlebred Rescue Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all reported years, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 filings), indicating strong transparency and regulatory compliance.
  • Consistent revenue generation, maintaining operations over an extended period.
  • Positive net income in the most recent filing (2023: $57,168 surplus), showing improved financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Saddlebred Rescue Inc

Is Saddlebred Rescue Inc a legitimate charity?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc (EIN: 204675891) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $606K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Saddlebred Rescue Inc spend its money?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Saddlebred Rescue Inc tax-deductible?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204675891). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Saddlebred Rescue Inc CEO make?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $600,000. annually. The organization reported $606K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Saddlebred Rescue Inc's spending goes to programs?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Saddlebred Rescue Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Saddlebred Rescue Inc is above average for NTEE category D20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Saddlebred Rescue Inc located?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc is headquartered in Hardwick, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 204675891. It is classified under NTEE code D20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Saddlebred Rescue Inc have?

Saddlebred Rescue Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $606K in total revenue.

Is Saddlebred Rescue Inc. financially stable given its fluctuating revenues and liabilities?

While the organization has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue and liabilities sometimes surpassed assets (e.g., 2021 and 2022), recent filings show a positive trend with a surplus in 2023 ($57,168). Its long operational history and consistent revenue generation suggest a degree of stability, though with less financial cushion than organizations with substantial reserves.

How does the 0% officer compensation impact the charity's effectiveness?

The 0% officer compensation is a significant strength, indicating that all funds are directed towards the organization's mission and operational costs rather than executive salaries. This can enhance donor confidence and potentially allow for a higher percentage of spending on direct program activities.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Assets have generally been modest, fluctuating but staying around $150,000 in recent years. Liabilities have shown more volatility, at times exceeding assets (e.g., $210,162 liabilities vs. $150,301 assets in 2022), which could indicate reliance on short-term funding or payables. However, in 2023, assets ($154,582) were slightly less than liabilities ($157,275), showing a slight improvement from prior years.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Saddlebred Rescue Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Saddlebred Rescue Inc's revenue has grown by 245.5%, moving from $217K to $749K. Total assets decreased by 8.7% over the same period, from $169K to $155K. Total functional expenses rose by 146.4%, from $281K to $692K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Saddlebred Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $157K in liabilities against $155K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 101.7%), resulting in net assets of $-2,693.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $749K $692K $155K $157K
2022 $762K $752K $150K $210K View 990
2021 $530K $688K $140K $210K View 990
2020 $527K $472K $289K $201K View 990
2019 $352K $413K $77K $45K View 990
2018 $344K $625K $109K $15K View 990
2017 $665K $489K $456K $81K View 990
2016 $546K $432K $201K $2K View 990
2015 $386K $372K $88K $3K View 990
2014 $383K $388K $72K $0 View 990
2013 $356K $346K $77K $0 View 990
2012 $252K $273K $66K $0 View 990
2011 $174K $251K $92K $5K View 990
2010 $217K $281K $169K $5K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $749K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $155K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $752K, and assets of $150K (revenue +43.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $688K, and assets of $140K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $289K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $77K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $109K (revenue -48.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $456K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $546K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $201K (revenue +41.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $88K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $72K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $77K (revenue +41.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $66K (revenue +44.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $92K (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $169K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Saddlebred Rescue Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Saddlebred Rescue Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE D20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code D20.

View all D20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State