Saddlehorn Community Foundation

Saddlehorn Community Foundation shows fluctuating revenue but consistent low liabilities and no executive compensation.

EIN: 208920475 · Bigfork, MT · NTEE: T21 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3KRevenue
$34KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
T21
Saddlehorn Community Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3K
Total Expenses$4K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$35K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Saddlehorn Community Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Saddlehorn Community Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Saddlehorn Community Foundation

Saddlehorn Community Foundation (EIN: 208920475) is a nonprofit organization based in Bigfork, MT, classified under NTEE code T21. The organization reported total revenue of $3K and total assets of $34K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Saddlehorn Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Saddlehorn Community Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 101.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5K
Total Expenses$4K
Surplus / Deficit+$128
Total Assets$35K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$35K
Operating Margin2.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves95.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Saddlehorn Community Foundation reported a surplus of $128 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 95.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Saddlehorn Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 101.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-81.0%+39.5%-1.1%
2022+246.2%+94.7%+140.2%
2021-23.6%+64.0%
2020+899700.0%-100.0%+899700.0%
2019+0.0%-99.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Saddlehorn Community Foundation demonstrates a fluctuating financial history with periods of significant revenue and expense variations. For instance, in 2022, the organization reported revenue of $23,800, a substantial increase from $6,875 in 2021, and then a decrease to $4,516 in 2023. Despite these fluctuations, the organization consistently maintains low liabilities, often reporting only $1, indicating sound financial management in terms of debt. The asset base has grown over time, from $1,418 in 2011 to $35,039 in 2023, suggesting a gradual accumulation of resources. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive sign for donor confidence and spending efficiency. However, the lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes a precise assessment of program spending versus administrative or fundraising costs challenging. The organization's transparency is good in terms of financial reporting availability, but deeper insights into operational efficiency would require more granular expense data.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Saddlehorn Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Saddlehorn Community Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5KTotal Revenue
$4KTotal Expenses
$35KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$35KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $128, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to officer salaries, which is highly favorable for a small organization of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Saddlehorn Community Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-over-year revenue fluctuations, potentially indicating unstable funding sources.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data, making it difficult to fully assess program efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Saddlehorn Community Foundation:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, ensuring funds are directed to the mission.
  • Maintains very low liabilities, indicating strong financial management and minimal debt.
  • Positive asset growth over time, from $1,418 in 2011 to $35,039 in 2023.
  • Generally low expense ratios relative to revenue in many periods, suggesting efficient operations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Saddlehorn Community Foundation

Is Saddlehorn Community Foundation a legitimate charity?

Saddlehorn Community Foundation (EIN: 208920475) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Saddlehorn Community Foundation spend its money?

Saddlehorn Community Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Saddlehorn Community Foundation tax-deductible?

Saddlehorn Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208920475). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Saddlehorn Community Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Saddlehorn Community Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Saddlehorn Community Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Saddlehorn Community Foundation is above average for NTEE category T21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Saddlehorn Community Foundation located?

Saddlehorn Community Foundation is headquartered in Bigfork, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 208920475. It is classified under NTEE code T21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Saddlehorn Community Foundation have?

Saddlehorn Community Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3K in total revenue.

Is Saddlehorn Community Foundation a good charity?

Based on the available data, Saddlehorn Community Foundation appears to be a fiscally responsible organization, particularly due to its consistent 0% officer compensation and low liabilities. Its financial health, however, shows significant revenue fluctuations, which could impact program consistency. More detailed expense breakdowns would be needed to fully assess its programmatic impact.

What caused the significant revenue increase in 2022?

The provided data does not specify the exact cause of the revenue increase to $23,800 in 2022. It could be attributed to a large one-time donation, a successful fundraising event, or a grant, but further investigation into their specific filings for that year would be required to confirm.

How does the organization manage its expenses given the revenue fluctuations?

The organization appears to manage expenses conservatively, as evidenced by periods where expenses are significantly lower than revenue (e.g., 2022: Revenue $23,800, Expenses $3,146) and the consistent maintenance of low liabilities. This suggests a cautious approach to spending, adapting to available funds.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Saddlehorn Community Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Saddlehorn Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 451500%, moving from $1 to $5K. Total assets increased by 2371% over the same period, from $1K to $35K. Total functional expenses rose by 847.7%, from $463 to $4K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Saddlehorn Community Foundation reported a surplus of $128, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $35K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $35K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5K $4K $35K $1
2022 $24K $3K $35K $527 View 990
2021 $7K $2K $15K $497
2020 $9K $0 $9K $1 View 990
2019 $1 $46 $1 $1
2015 $1 $0 $1K $1 View 990
2014 $1 $660 $1K $1 View 990
2013 $2K $540 $2K $1 View 990
2012 $3K $3K $991 $1 View 990
2011 $1 $463 $1K $1 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $35K (revenue -81.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $35K (revenue +246.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $15K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $0, and assets of $9K (revenue +899700.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1, expenses of $46, and assets of $1 (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1, expenses of $0, and assets of $1K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1, expenses of $660, and assets of $1K (revenue -99.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $540, and assets of $2K (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $991 (revenue +249900.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1, expenses of $463, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Saddlehorn Community Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Saddlehorn Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T21.

View all T21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State