Safe Events For Families
Safe Events For Families experiences significant revenue decline in 2023 after years of stable, modest operations.
EIN: 205097645 · Shawnee, OK · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $60K |
| Total Expenses | $71K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $200,000. |
| Net Assets | $21K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Safe Events For Families Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Safe Events For Families directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Safe Events For Families
Safe Events For Families (EIN: 205097645) is a nonprofit organization based in Shawnee, OK, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $60K and total assets of $217K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Safe Events For Families's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Safe Events For Families is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $59K |
| Total Expenses | $71K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,403 |
| Total Assets | $21K |
| Net Assets | $21K |
| Operating Margin | -21.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Safe Events For Families reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.6 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Safe Events For Families's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -66.6% | -53.7% | -37.1% |
| 2022 | +20.8% | +1.7% | +196.1% |
| 2021 | +43.8% | +43.0% | -32.7% |
| 2020 | -33.8% | -36.4% | -20.7% |
| 2019 | -7.3% | -1.4% | -38.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Safe Events For Families with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Safe Events For Families allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization. This is highly favorable, as it means all funds are directed towards the mission rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization of this size with revenues typically under $200,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Safe Events For Families's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant revenue decline in 2023 (from $175,510 to $58,662)
- Expenses exceeded revenue in 2023 ($71,065 vs $58,662)
- Modest asset base ($21,060 in 2023) relative to operational needs
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Safe Events For Families:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Historically managed expenses close to revenues, demonstrating fiscal prudence in prior years.
- No reported liabilities across all filings, suggesting a debt-free operation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Safe Events For Families
Is Safe Events For Families a legitimate charity?
Safe Events For Families (EIN: 205097645) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $60K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Safe Events For Families spend its money?
Safe Events For Families directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Safe Events For Families tax-deductible?
Safe Events For Families is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205097645). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Safe Events For Families CEO make?
Safe Events For Families's highest-compensated officer earns $200,000. annually. The organization reported $60K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Safe Events For Families's spending goes to programs?
Safe Events For Families directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Safe Events For Families compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Safe Events For Families is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Safe Events For Families located?
Safe Events For Families is headquartered in Shawnee, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 205097645. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Safe Events For Families have?
Safe Events For Families has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $60K in total revenue.
Why did Safe Events For Families' revenue drop so sharply in 2023?
The organization's revenue decreased from $175,510 in 2022 to $58,662 in 2023, a significant decline that could impact future program delivery and financial stability. Further investigation into the cause of this drop, such as changes in funding sources or event cancellations, would be beneficial.
Is Safe Events For Families financially stable?
While the organization has historically managed expenses close to revenues, the recent sharp decline in revenue in 2023 ($58,662) compared to expenses ($71,065) suggests potential short-term instability. Its assets of $21,060 in 2023 are modest relative to its operational scale, offering limited reserves.
How does Safe Events For Families fund its operations?
The provided data indicates revenue sources, but not their specific breakdown (e.g., grants, donations, program service fees). Given the nature of 'Safe Events For Families,' it likely relies on a mix of community support, event fees, and potentially local grants. The volatility in revenue suggests a reliance on variable income streams.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Safe Events For Families showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Safe Events For Families's revenue has declined by 31.7%, moving from $86K to $59K. Total assets decreased by 46% over the same period, from $39K to $21K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.9%, from $84K to $71K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Safe Events For Families reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $59K | $71K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $176K | $153K | $33K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $145K | $151K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $101K | $105K | $17K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $153K | $166K | $21K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $165K | $168K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $93K | $94K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $86K | $84K | $39K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $21K (revenue -66.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $33K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $11K (revenue +43.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $17K (revenue -33.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $21K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $34K (revenue +76.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $38K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $39K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Safe Events For Families:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Safe Events For Families is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.