Safe Haven Community Church

EIN: 463867852 · Pound, WI · NTEE: X20

$98KRevenue
$316KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Safe Haven Community Church Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$98K
Total Expenses$72K
Net Assets$306K

Is Safe Haven Community Church Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Safe Haven Community Church

Safe Haven Community Church (EIN: 463867852) is a nonprofit organization based in Pound, WI, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $98K and total assets of $316K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Safe Haven Community Church's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Safe Haven Community Church is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$72K
Surplus / Deficit+$128K
Total Assets$306K
Net Assets$306K
Operating Margin64.0%
Months of Reserves51.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Safe Haven Community Church reported a surplus of $128K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 51.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Safe Haven Community Church's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+182.8%+8.0%-7.6%
2022-9.1%-4.8%-1.0%
2021-2.8%-7.8%-0.3%
2020-3.8%+11.7%-0.8%
2019-12.1%-28.4%-0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Safe Haven Community Church has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Safe Haven Community Church with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$200KTotal Revenue
$72KTotal Expenses
$306KTotal Assets
$306KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $128K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Safe Haven Community Church

Is Safe Haven Community Church a legitimate charity?

Safe Haven Community Church (EIN: 463867852) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $98K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Safe Haven Community Church spend its money?

Safe Haven Community Church reported $98K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Safe Haven Community Church tax-deductible?

Safe Haven Community Church is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463867852). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Safe Haven Community Church located?

Safe Haven Community Church is headquartered in Pound, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 463867852. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Safe Haven Community Church have?

Safe Haven Community Church has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $98K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Safe Haven Community Church showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Safe Haven Community Church's revenue has grown by 223.8%, moving from $62K to $200K. Total assets increased by 549.1% over the same period, from $47K to $306K. Total functional expenses rose by 165.6%, from $27K to $72K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Safe Haven Community Church reported a surplus of $128K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $200K $72K $306K $0 View 990
2022 $71K $66K $332K $153K View 990
2021 $78K $70K $335K $161K View 990
2020 $80K $76K $336K $170K
2019 $83K $68K $339K $176K View 990
2018 $95K $95K $342K $195K View 990
2017 $70K $43K $347K $200K View 990
2016 $60K $32K $121K $0 View 990
2015 $68K $23K $92K $0 View 990
2014 $62K $27K $47K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $306K (revenue +182.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $332K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $335K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $336K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $339K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $342K (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $347K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $121K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $92K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $47K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Safe Haven Community Church:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Safe Haven Community Church is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State