Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina
EIN: 560728677 · Charlotte, NC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
Is Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina (EIN: 560728677) is a nonprofit organization based in Charlotte, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-193,210 |
| Total Assets | $3.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | -7.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 40.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina reported a deficit of $193K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.8% | +26.0% | +5.9% |
| 2022 | +6.9% | +1.4% | +39.0% |
| 2021 | +22.5% | +8.3% | +17.8% |
| 2020 | -36.7% | -28.4% | -6.4% |
| 2019 | +14.6% | +10.2% | +11.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 6000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1962 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $193K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina
Is Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina a legitimate charity?
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina (EIN: 560728677) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina spend its money?
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina tax-deductible?
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 560728677). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina located?
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 560728677.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina have?
Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina's revenue has declined by 10.4%, moving from $3.0M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 95.7% over the same period, from $1.9M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 3.4%, from $3.0M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina reported a deficit of $193K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.4%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $3.8M | $1.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $3.6M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $2.6M | $487K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.2M | $293K | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.2M | $2.9M | $2.3M | $359K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $2.1M | $368K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.0M | $401K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.9M | $308K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.5M | $2.4M | $1.8M | $332K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $385K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $1.7M | $438K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.5M | $2.7M | $1.8M | $456K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $1.9M | $377K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Safety And Health Council Of North Carolina is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.