Salem Country Club

EIN: 370498695 · Salem, IL

$748KRevenue
$634KGross Revenue
$423KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Salem Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$748K
Total Expenses$610K
Net Assets$287K

Is Salem Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Salem Country Club

Salem Country Club (EIN: 370498695) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $748K and total assets of $423K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Salem Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

75Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Salem Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 75 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$578K
Total Expenses$610K
Surplus / Deficit$-32,278
Total Assets$464K
Total Liabilities$178K
Net Assets$287K
Operating Margin-5.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.2%
Months of Reserves9.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Salem Country Club reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Salem Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.6%+20.2%-9.5%
2022-1.9%+5.8%-5.1%
2021+11.2%+7.5%+19.0%
2020+11.4%+3.1%-1.3%
2019-2.8%+0.3%-6.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1951

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Salem Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Salem Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$578KTotal Revenue
$610KTotal Expenses
$464KTotal Assets
$178KTotal Liabilities
$287KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Salem Country Club

Is Salem Country Club a legitimate charity?

Salem Country Club (EIN: 370498695) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $748K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Salem Country Club spend its money?

Salem Country Club reported $748K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Salem Country Club tax-deductible?

Salem Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370498695). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Salem Country Club located?

Salem Country Club is headquartered in Salem, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370498695.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Salem Country Club have?

Salem Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $748K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Salem Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Salem Country Club's revenue has grown by 9.6%, moving from $527K to $578K. Total assets decreased by 23.8% over the same period, from $610K to $464K. Total functional expenses rose by 8.3%, from $563K to $610K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Salem Country Club reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $178K in liabilities against $464K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.2%), resulting in net assets of $287K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $578K $610K $464K $178K View 990
2022 $513K $508K $513K $194K View 990
2021 $523K $480K $541K $228K View 990
2020 $470K $446K $455K $184K View 990
2019 $422K $433K $461K $214K View 990
2018 $434K $432K $495K $238K View 990
2017 $450K $499K $517K $262K View 990
2016 $483K $459K $499K $195K View 990
2015 $511K $476K $465K $185K View 990
2014 $477K $577K $426K $181K View 990
2013 $485K $513K $482K $183K View 990
2012 $545K $589K $552K $225K View 990
2011 $527K $563K $610K $239K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $464K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $508K, and assets of $513K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $541K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $455K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $461K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $495K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $517K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $483K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $499K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $465K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $577K, and assets of $426K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $482K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $552K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $610K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Salem Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Salem Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State