Salish School Of Spokane
EIN: 271126478 · Spokane, WA · NTEE: B24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
Is Salish School Of Spokane Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Salish School Of Spokane
Salish School Of Spokane (EIN: 271126478) is a nonprofit organization based in Spokane, WA, classified under NTEE code B24. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Salish School Of Spokane's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Salish School Of Spokane is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$26K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $29K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 1.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Salish School Of Spokane reported a surplus of $26K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2013–2024), Salish School Of Spokane's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +1.7% | +6.0% | -15.0% |
| 2023 | -19.6% | -5.1% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | +22.3% | -2.6% | +45.1% |
| 2021 | +3.0% | +17.7% | -26.0% |
| 2020 | +40.9% | +44.7% | +222.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Salish School Of Spokane has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Salish School Of Spokane with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $26K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Salish School Of Spokane
Is Salish School Of Spokane a legitimate charity?
Salish School Of Spokane (EIN: 271126478) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Salish School Of Spokane spend its money?
Salish School Of Spokane reported $2.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Salish School Of Spokane tax-deductible?
Salish School Of Spokane is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271126478). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Salish School Of Spokane located?
Salish School Of Spokane is headquartered in Spokane, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 271126478. It is classified under NTEE code B24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Salish School Of Spokane have?
Salish School Of Spokane has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Salish School Of Spokane showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2024), Salish School Of Spokane's revenue has grown by 326.6%, moving from $486K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 552.1% over the same period, from $204K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 362%, from $443K to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Salish School Of Spokane reported a surplus of $26K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $1.6M | $290K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $1.6M | $395K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.1M | $409K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $1.8M | $1.5M | $772K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $451K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $522K | $599K | $261K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $326K | $6K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $263K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $668K | $871K | $85K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $805K | $685K | $309K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $486K | $443K | $204K | $59K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $451K (revenue +173.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $599K, and assets of $261K (revenue -63.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $326K (revenue +42.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $263K (revenue +50.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $668K, expenses of $871K, and assets of $85K (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $805K, expenses of $685K, and assets of $309K (revenue +65.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $486K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $204K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Salish School Of Spokane:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Salish School Of Spokane is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.