Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc
EIN: 237031674 · Stamford, CT
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $490K |
| Total Expenses | $207K |
| Net Assets | $5.9M |
Is Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc (EIN: 237031674) is a nonprofit organization based in Stamford, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $490K and total assets of $5.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $537K |
| Total Expenses | $207K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$331K |
| Total Assets | $5.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $5.9M |
| Operating Margin | 61.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 344.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $331K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 344.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +194.4% | -13.7% | +5.9% |
| 2022 | -70.1% | -88.1% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | -47.9% | +604.5% | -14.5% |
| 2020 | +293.4% | +106.5% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | +28.2% | +9.2% | +376.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1969 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $331K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc
Is Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc (EIN: 237031674) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $490K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc spend its money?
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc reported $490K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237031674). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc located?
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 237031674.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc have?
Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $490K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 1514.6%, moving from $33K to $537K. Total assets increased by 1012.5% over the same period, from $534K to $5.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 726%, from $25K to $207K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $331K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $5.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $5.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $537K | $207K | $5.9M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $183K | $239K | $5.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $610K | $2.0M | $5.7M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $285K | $6.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $298K | $138K | $6.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $232K | $126K | $1.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $173K | $53K | $1.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $60K | $27K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $514K | $26K | $1.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $33K | $25K | $534K | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +194.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -70.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -47.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $285K, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +293.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +186.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -88.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +1445.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $534K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sally And Julius Smolen Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.