Salt Fork Resort Club Inc
EIN: 311220349 · Kimbolton, OH
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Net Assets | $-476,401 |
Is Salt Fork Resort Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Salt Fork Resort Club Inc
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc (EIN: 311220349) is a nonprofit organization based in Kimbolton, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $8.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Salt Fork Resort Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-428,847 |
| Total Assets | $8.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6M |
| Net Assets | $-476,401 |
| Operating Margin | -24.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 105.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 44.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Salt Fork Resort Club Inc reported a deficit of $429K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 44.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 105.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Salt Fork Resort Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.0% | -2.8% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | +2.3% | +4.6% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | +18.0% | +10.3% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | -12.2% | -1.1% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | +3.0% | -4.5% | +1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Salt Fork Resort Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Salt Fork Resort Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $429K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 105.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Salt Fork Resort Club Inc
Is Salt Fork Resort Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc (EIN: 311220349) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Salt Fork Resort Club Inc spend its money?
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Salt Fork Resort Club Inc tax-deductible?
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311220349). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Salt Fork Resort Club Inc located?
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc is headquartered in Kimbolton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 311220349.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Salt Fork Resort Club Inc have?
Salt Fork Resort Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Salt Fork Resort Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Salt Fork Resort Club Inc's revenue has declined by 15%, moving from $2.1M to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 222.6% over the same period, from $2.5M to $8.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.3%, from $2.1M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Salt Fork Resort Club Inc reported a deficit of $429K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8.6M in liabilities against $8.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 105.9%), resulting in net assets of $-476,401.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.7M | $2.2M | $8.1M | $8.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $8.1M | $8.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.0M | $2.1M | $8.2M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $8.1M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $8.2M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.9M | $2.1M | $8.1M | $7.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.8M | $2.1M | $8.1M | $7.4M | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $2.0M | $7.6M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $6.6M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $5.4M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $1.8M | $4.2M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.5M | $2.0M | $3.3M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Salt Fork Resort Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Salt Fork Resort Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.