Samantha Landy Ministries Inc
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc maintains stable finances with no liabilities and 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 204884664 · St George, UT · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $99K |
| Total Expenses | $85K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $34K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Samantha Landy Ministries Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Samantha Landy Ministries Inc
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc (EIN: 204884664) is a nonprofit organization based in St George, UT, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $99K and total assets of $34K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Samantha Landy Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $99K |
| Total Expenses | $85K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$14K |
| Total Assets | $34K |
| Net Assets | $34K |
| Operating Margin | 14.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2021, Samantha Landy Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.9 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Samantha Landy Ministries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +7.0% | -18.1% | +21.6% |
| 2020 | -26.3% | -8.5% | +14.2% |
| 2019 | -14.9% | -17.6% | -38.0% |
| 2018 | +24.6% | +25.1% | +37.8% |
| 2017 | +53.1% | +27.4% | +42.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Samantha Landy Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Samantha Landy Ministries Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Samantha Landy Ministries Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data prevents precise efficiency analysis.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Samantha Landy Ministries Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- No liabilities reported in the latest filing (202108), indicating strong financial health.
- Positive net assets ($34,402 in 202108) demonstrating financial stability.
- Consistent operational history with 11 filings over a decade.
Frequently Asked Questions about Samantha Landy Ministries Inc
Is Samantha Landy Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc (EIN: 204884664) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $99K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Samantha Landy Ministries Inc spend its money?
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Samantha Landy Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204884664). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Samantha Landy Ministries Inc's spending goes to programs?
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Samantha Landy Ministries Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Samantha Landy Ministries Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Samantha Landy Ministries Inc located?
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc is headquartered in St George, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 204884664. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Samantha Landy Ministries Inc have?
Samantha Landy Ministries Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $99K in total revenue.
What are the specific programs Samantha Landy Ministries Inc operates?
The provided IRS 990 data does not detail specific program activities, only financial figures. Further investigation into their website or public statements would be needed to understand their programs.
How does Samantha Landy Ministries Inc manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
Operating with 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based, or compensated through non-officer roles, or that the compensation falls below the reporting threshold for officers. This typically indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission.
Has Samantha Landy Ministries Inc experienced significant growth or decline in recent years?
Revenue has fluctuated, peaking at $147,025 in 201808 and most recently at $98,642 in 202108. While not showing consistent growth, it has maintained a stable operational level over the past decade.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Samantha Landy Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Samantha Landy Ministries Inc's revenue has grown by 30.3%, moving from $76K to $99K. Total assets increased by 230.2% over the same period, from $10K to $34K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.6%, from $74K to $85K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Samantha Landy Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $99K | $85K | $34K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $92K | $103K | $28K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $125K | $113K | $25K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $147K | $137K | $40K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $118K | $109K | $29K | $348 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $77K | $86K | $20K | $320 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $61K | $53K | $16K | $-13,210 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $74K | $60K | $17K | $524 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $58K | $48K | $15K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $62K | $63K | $18K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $76K | $74K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2021: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $34K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $28K (revenue -26.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $25K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $40K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $29K (revenue +53.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $20K (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $16K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $17K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $15K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $18K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $10K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Samantha Landy Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Samantha Landy Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.