San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc

EIN: 742676269 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: J20Z

$1.5MRevenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J20Z
San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Net Assets$992K

Is San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc (EIN: 742676269) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code J20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-191,139
Total Assets$2.3M
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$992K
Operating Margin-13.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio57.4%
Months of Reserves17.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc reported a deficit of $191K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 57.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-16.7%-7.2%-11.7%
2022-1.0%+3.1%-4.5%
2021-13.6%+10.7%-1.6%
2020+12.3%+5.3%+10.9%
2019+21.1%-13.7%+13.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$2.3MTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$992KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $191K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 57.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc

Is San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc a legitimate charity?

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc (EIN: 742676269) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc spend its money?

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc reported $1.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc tax-deductible?

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742676269). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc located?

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742676269. It is classified under NTEE code J20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc have?

San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc's revenue has declined by 38.4%, moving from $2.3M to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 278.4% over the same period, from $615K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 30%, from $2.3M to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc reported a deficit of $191K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 57.4%), resulting in net assets of $992K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $1.6M $2.3M $1.3M
2022 $1.7M $1.7M $2.6M $1.5M View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.7M $2.8M $1.5M
2020 $2.0M $1.5M $2.8M $1.6M View 990
2019 $1.7M $1.4M $2.5M $1.7M View 990
2018 $1.4M $1.6M $2.2M $1.8M View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.6M $2.4M $1.8M View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.5M $2.6M $1.9M View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.6M $2.5M $2.1M View 990
2014 $1.8M $1.7M $2.6M $2.1M View 990
2013 $2.5M $2.4M $2.7M $2.5M View 990
2012 $2.2M $2.3M $524K $286K View 990
2011 $2.3M $2.3M $615K $233K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $524K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $615K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for San Antonio Positive Solutions Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J20Z.

View all J20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State