San Geronimo Valley Community Center

EIN: 237172128 · San Geronimo, CA

$2.6MRevenue
$4.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
San Geronimo Valley Community Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Net Assets$4.1M

Is San Geronimo Valley Community Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About San Geronimo Valley Community Center

San Geronimo Valley Community Center (EIN: 237172128) is a nonprofit organization based in San Geronimo, CA. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $4.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of San Geronimo Valley Community Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

San Geronimo Valley Community Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$41K
Total Assets$4.3M
Total Liabilities$181K
Net Assets$4.1M
Operating Margin2.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.2%
Months of Reserves28.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, San Geronimo Valley Community Center reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), San Geronimo Valley Community Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-17.0%+12.5%+3.7%
2022+54.1%+20.2%+6.6%
2021+8.8%-0.9%+26.6%
2020-38.6%+2.8%+4.7%
2019+23.4%+12.7%+54.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for San Geronimo Valley Community Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates San Geronimo Valley Community Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$4.3MTotal Assets
$181KTotal Liabilities
$4.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about San Geronimo Valley Community Center

Is San Geronimo Valley Community Center a legitimate charity?

San Geronimo Valley Community Center (EIN: 237172128) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does San Geronimo Valley Community Center spend its money?

San Geronimo Valley Community Center reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to San Geronimo Valley Community Center tax-deductible?

San Geronimo Valley Community Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237172128). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is San Geronimo Valley Community Center located?

San Geronimo Valley Community Center is headquartered in San Geronimo, California and files with the IRS under EIN 237172128.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does San Geronimo Valley Community Center have?

San Geronimo Valley Community Center has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for San Geronimo Valley Community Center showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), San Geronimo Valley Community Center's revenue has grown by 160.6%, moving from $701K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 1285.8% over the same period, from $311K to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 151.1%, from $712K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), San Geronimo Valley Community Center reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $181K in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.8M $4.3M $181K View 990
2022 $2.2M $1.6M $4.2M $325K View 990
2021 $1.4M $1.3M $3.9M $303K View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.3M $3.1M $325K View 990
2019 $2.1M $1.3M $2.9M $47K View 990
2018 $1.7M $1.2M $1.9M $74K
2017 $1.7M $957K $1.4M $136K View 990
2016 $1.0M $812K $560K $17K View 990
2015 $842K $772K $349K $20K View 990
2014 $727K $738K $332K $73K View 990
2013 $737K $697K $330K $59K View 990
2012 $701K $712K $311K $81K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -38.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $957K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +62.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $812K, and assets of $560K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $842K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $349K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $727K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $332K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $737K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $330K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $701K, expenses of $712K, and assets of $311K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for San Geronimo Valley Community Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for San Geronimo Valley Community Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State