San Luis Valley Community Action Agency

EIN: 264032846 · Alamosa, CO · NTEE: P20

$267KRevenue
$48KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
San Luis Valley Community Action Agency Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$267K
Total Expenses$267K
Net Assets$15

Is San Luis Valley Community Action Agency Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About San Luis Valley Community Action Agency

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency (EIN: 264032846) is a nonprofit organization based in Alamosa, CO, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $267K and total assets of $48K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of San Luis Valley Community Action Agency's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2021).

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$267K
Total Expenses$267K
Surplus / Deficit+$0
Total Assets$48K
Total Liabilities$48K
Net Assets$15
Operating Margin0.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio100.0%
Months of Reserves2.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2021, San Luis Valley Community Action Agency reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.2 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+20.1%+20.1%-4.6%
2020+50.9%+47.4%+157.3%
2019-21.9%-20.0%-75.2%
2018+20.6%+20.3%+224.3%
2017+5.2%+8.2%+11.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for San Luis Valley Community Action Agency has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates San Luis Valley Community Action Agency with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$267KTotal Revenue
$267KTotal Expenses
$48KTotal Assets
$48KTotal Liabilities
$15Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about San Luis Valley Community Action Agency

Is San Luis Valley Community Action Agency a legitimate charity?

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency (EIN: 264032846) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $267K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does San Luis Valley Community Action Agency spend its money?

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency reported $267K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to San Luis Valley Community Action Agency tax-deductible?

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 264032846). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is San Luis Valley Community Action Agency located?

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency is headquartered in Alamosa, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 264032846. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does San Luis Valley Community Action Agency have?

San Luis Valley Community Action Agency has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $267K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for San Luis Valley Community Action Agency showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

In its most recent filing year (2021), San Luis Valley Community Action Agency reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $48K in liabilities against $48K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%), resulting in net assets of $15.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $267K $267K $48K $48K
2020 $223K $223K $50K $50K
2019 $148K $151K $20K $20K View 990
2018 $189K $189K $79K $75K View 990
2017 $157K $157K $24K $21K
2016 $149K $145K $22K $18K View 990
2015 $144K $144K $47K $47K View 990
2014 $141K $141K $10K $10K View 990
2013 $199K $199K $22K $22K View 990
2012 $173K $173K $2K $2K View 990
2011 $163K $163K $1K $1K View 990
2010 $95K $95K $2K $2K View 990
2009 $0 $0 $0 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $48K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $50K (revenue +50.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $20K (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $79K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $24K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $22K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $47K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $10K (revenue -29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $22K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $2K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $1K (revenue +71.1% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $2K.
  • 2009: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for San Luis Valley Community Action Agency:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for San Luis Valley Community Action Agency is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State