Sanctuary Inc

EIN: 311070541 · Hopkinsville, KY

$2.6MRevenue
$3.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Sanctuary Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$2.7M

Is Sanctuary Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sanctuary Inc

Sanctuary Inc (EIN: 311070541) is a nonprofit organization based in Hopkinsville, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sanctuary Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sanctuary Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-31,866
Total Assets$2.9M
Total Liabilities$204K
Net Assets$2.7M
Operating Margin-1.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.1%
Months of Reserves17.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Sanctuary Inc reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Sanctuary Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-17.5%-3.2%-3.6%
2021+6.8%+2.7%+5.9%
2020-0.5%-2.2%+10.1%
2019+8.1%-2.1%+11.7%
2018+10.6%+17.8%-4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sanctuary Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sanctuary Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$204KTotal Liabilities
$2.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sanctuary Inc

Is Sanctuary Inc a legitimate charity?

Sanctuary Inc (EIN: 311070541) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sanctuary Inc spend its money?

Sanctuary Inc reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sanctuary Inc tax-deductible?

Sanctuary Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311070541). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sanctuary Inc located?

Sanctuary Inc is headquartered in Hopkinsville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 311070541.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sanctuary Inc have?

Sanctuary Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sanctuary Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Sanctuary Inc's revenue has grown by 42.2%, moving from $1.3M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 12.9% over the same period, from $2.5M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 45.6%, from $1.3M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Sanctuary Inc reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $204K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $1.9M $1.9M $2.9M $204K View 990
2021 $2.3M $2.0M $3.0M $278K View 990
2020 $2.2M $2.0M $2.8M $420K View 990
2019 $2.2M $2.0M $2.5M $407K View 990
2018 $2.0M $2.0M $2.3M $321K View 990
2017 $1.8M $1.7M $2.4M $403K View 990
2016 $1.4M $1.5M $2.2M $354K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.5M $2.5M $3.3M View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.5M $2.4M $453K View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.4M $2.4M $453K View 990
2012 $1.3M $1.4M $2.4M $493K View 990
2011 $1.3M $1.3M $2.5M $572K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sanctuary Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sanctuary Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State