Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc

EIN: 820505769 · Sandpoint, ID · NTEE: B29

$3.4MRevenue
$4.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$3.6M
Net Assets$2.4M

Is Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc (EIN: 820505769) is a nonprofit organization based in Sandpoint, ID, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.8M
Total Expenses$3.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$212K
Total Assets$5.1M
Total Liabilities$2.7M
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin5.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio53.6%
Months of Reserves17.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc reported a surplus of $212K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+12.5%+10.1%+3.5%
2023+8.8%+5.0%+1.2%
2022+2.2%+2.3%-1.6%
2021-8.2%-0.4%-1.4%
2020-2.7%-6.4%-1.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.8MTotal Revenue
$3.6MTotal Expenses
$5.1MTotal Assets
$2.7MTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $212K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc

Is Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc a legitimate charity?

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc (EIN: 820505769) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc spend its money?

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc tax-deductible?

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820505769). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc located?

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc is headquartered in Sandpoint, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 820505769. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc have?

Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc's revenue has grown by 111.4%, moving from $1.8M to $3.8M. Total assets increased by 11.8% over the same period, from $4.6M to $5.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 95.4%, from $1.9M to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc reported a surplus of $212K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $5.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.8M $3.6M $5.1M $2.7M View 990
2023 $3.4M $3.3M $5.0M $2.8M View 990
2022 $3.1M $3.1M $4.9M $2.8M View 990
2021 $3.1M $3.1M $5.0M $2.9M
2020 $3.3M $3.1M $5.0M $3.0M View 990
2019 $3.4M $3.3M $5.1M $3.4M View 990
2018 $5.0M $4.6M $5.5M $3.9M
2017 $5.2M $4.8M $5.2M $3.9M View 990
2016 $4.7M $4.4M $5.8M $5.0M View 990
2015 $4.5M $4.4M $4.5M $3.9M View 990
2014 $2.7M $2.8M $5.2M $4.7M View 990
2013 $2.0M $2.2M $4.4M $3.8M View 990
2012 $1.8M $1.9M $4.6M $3.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +69.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $4.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sandpoint Charter Schools Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State