Sandra Hall Apartments Inc

EIN: 273490849 · Madison, WI · NTEE: F30

$87KRevenue
$952KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F30
Sandra Hall Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$87K
Total Expenses$111K
Net Assets$771K

Is Sandra Hall Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sandra Hall Apartments Inc

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc (EIN: 273490849) is a nonprofit organization based in Madison, WI, classified under NTEE code F30. The organization reported total revenue of $87K and total assets of $952K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sandra Hall Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$80K
Total Expenses$111K
Surplus / Deficit$-30,927
Total Assets$980K
Total Liabilities$209K
Net Assets$771K
Operating Margin-38.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio21.3%
Months of Reserves106.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sandra Hall Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $31K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 106.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Sandra Hall Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.3%+6.8%-3.3%
2022+10.7%+7.9%-1.2%
2021-5.9%+6.0%-2.5%
2020+4.3%-14.1%-1.5%
2019+4.1%+8.6%-2.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sandra Hall Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sandra Hall Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$80KTotal Revenue
$111KTotal Expenses
$980KTotal Assets
$209KTotal Liabilities
$771KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $31K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sandra Hall Apartments Inc

Is Sandra Hall Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc (EIN: 273490849) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $87K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sandra Hall Apartments Inc spend its money?

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc reported $87K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sandra Hall Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273490849). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sandra Hall Apartments Inc located?

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc is headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 273490849. It is classified under NTEE code F30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sandra Hall Apartments Inc have?

Sandra Hall Apartments Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $87K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sandra Hall Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Sandra Hall Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 105.6%, moving from $39K to $80K. Total assets decreased by 23.9% over the same period, from $1.3M to $980K. Total functional expenses rose by 143.2%, from $45K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sandra Hall Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $31K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $209K in liabilities against $980K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.3%), resulting in net assets of $771K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $80K $111K $980K $209K
2022 $77K $104K $1.0M $212K View 990
2021 $70K $96K $1.0M $198K View 990
2020 $74K $91K $1.1M $198K
2019 $71K $105K $1.1M $198K View 990
2018 $68K $97K $1.1M $193K View 990
2017 $68K $113K $1.1M $1.3M View 990
2016 $68K $81K $1.2M $1.3M View 990
2015 $68K $82K $1.2M $1.3M View 990
2014 $65K $79K $1.2M $1.3M View 990
2013 $67K $73K $1.2M $1.3M View 990
2012 $39K $45K $1.3M $1.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $980K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +74.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sandra Hall Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sandra Hall Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F30.

View all F30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State