Sanergy Inc

EIN: 364688468 · Brookline, MA · NTEE: Q33

$3.3MRevenue
$25.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Q33
Sanergy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$22.7M

Is Sanergy Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sanergy Inc

Sanergy Inc (EIN: 364688468) is a nonprofit organization based in Brookline, MA, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $3.3M and total assets of $25.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sanergy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sanergy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$709K
Total Assets$22.7M
Total Liabilities$17K
Net Assets$22.7M
Operating Margin32.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves185.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Sanergy Inc reported a surplus of $709K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 185.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Sanergy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.7%+25.4%+3.3%
2022-30.9%-2.2%+6.7%
2021-62.6%-6.5%+15.6%
2020+232.7%-9.8%+109.7%
2019-13.6%-24.9%+25.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sanergy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sanergy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$22.7MTotal Assets
$17KTotal Liabilities
$22.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $709K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sanergy Inc

Is Sanergy Inc a legitimate charity?

Sanergy Inc (EIN: 364688468) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sanergy Inc spend its money?

Sanergy Inc reported $3.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sanergy Inc tax-deductible?

Sanergy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364688468). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sanergy Inc located?

Sanergy Inc is headquartered in Brookline, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 364688468. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sanergy Inc have?

Sanergy Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sanergy Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Sanergy Inc's revenue has grown by 630.4%, moving from $298K to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 14257.4% over the same period, from $158K to $22.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 702%, from $183K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sanergy Inc reported a surplus of $709K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17K in liabilities against $22.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $22.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $1.5M $22.7M $17K
2022 $2.7M $1.2M $22.0M $27K View 990
2021 $4.0M $1.2M $20.6M $26K View 990
2020 $10.6M $1.3M $17.8M $18K View 990
2019 $3.2M $1.4M $8.5M $40K View 990
2018 $3.7M $1.9M $6.8M $14K View 990
2017 $1.5M $766K $2.2M $96K View 990
2016 $2.9M $661K $4.2M $119K View 990
2015 $988K $132K $2.7M $508K View 990
2014 $1.5M $210K $939K $95K View 990
2013 $511K $49K $601K $22K View 990
2012 $298K $183K $158K $43K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $22.7M (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $22.0M (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $20.6M (revenue -62.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue +232.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +142.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $766K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -48.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $661K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +196.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $988K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -33.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $210K, and assets of $939K (revenue +191.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $601K (revenue +71.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $158K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sanergy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sanergy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q33)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q33.

View all Q33 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State