Santa Fe Communications Inc

EIN: 391420941 · Milwaukee, WI

$29.3MRevenue
$17.8MGross Revenue
$54.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Santa Fe Communications Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$29.3M
Total Expenses$6.3M
Net Assets$39.5M

Is Santa Fe Communications Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Santa Fe Communications Inc

Santa Fe Communications Inc (EIN: 391420941) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $29.3M and total assets of $54.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Santa Fe Communications Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Santa Fe Communications Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$16.6M
Total Expenses$6.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$10.4M
Total Assets$39.8M
Total Liabilities$303K
Net Assets$39.5M
Operating Margin62.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.8%
Months of Reserves76.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Santa Fe Communications Inc reported a surplus of $10.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 76.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Santa Fe Communications Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.3%+6.4%+52.8%
2022-4.9%+8.6%+45.7%
2021+66.7%+29.8%+167.0%
2020+186.7%+18.5%+602.5%
2019+11.4%+19.3%-7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Santa Fe Communications Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Santa Fe Communications Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$16.6MTotal Revenue
$6.3MTotal Expenses
$39.8MTotal Assets
$303KTotal Liabilities
$39.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $10.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Fe Communications Inc

Is Santa Fe Communications Inc a legitimate charity?

Santa Fe Communications Inc (EIN: 391420941) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $29.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Santa Fe Communications Inc spend its money?

Santa Fe Communications Inc reported $29.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Santa Fe Communications Inc tax-deductible?

Santa Fe Communications Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391420941). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Santa Fe Communications Inc located?

Santa Fe Communications Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391420941.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Santa Fe Communications Inc have?

Santa Fe Communications Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $29.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Santa Fe Communications Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Santa Fe Communications Inc's revenue has grown by 1248.4%, moving from $1.2M to $16.6M. Total assets increased by 2926.3% over the same period, from $1.3M to $39.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 285%, from $1.6M to $6.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Santa Fe Communications Inc reported a surplus of $10.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $303K in liabilities against $39.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $39.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $16.6M $6.3M $39.8M $303K View 990
2022 $15.7M $5.9M $26.1M $376K
2021 $16.5M $5.4M $17.9M $72K View 990
2020 $9.9M $4.2M $6.7M $69K
2019 $3.4M $3.5M $954K $37K View 990
2018 $3.1M $3.0M $1.0M $38K View 990
2017 $2.8M $2.5M $877K $32K View 990
2016 $2.1M $2.1M $580K $25K View 990
2015 $2.0M $1.8M $525K $18K View 990
2014 $2.0M $2.3M $358K $20K View 990
2013 $1.7M $2.0M $668K $34K View 990
2012 $1.8M $1.7M $882K $28K View 990
2011 $1.2M $1.6M $1.3M $457K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $16.6M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $39.8M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $26.1M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $16.5M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $17.9M (revenue +66.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +186.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $954K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $877K (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $580K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $525K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $358K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $668K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $882K (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Santa Fe Communications Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Santa Fe Communications Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State