Santas Community Apartments Inc

EIN: 237452627 · Santa Claus, IN · NTEE: L22Z

$150KRevenue
$338KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22Z
Santas Community Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$150K
Total Expenses$167K
Net Assets$-81,459

Is Santas Community Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Santas Community Apartments Inc

Santas Community Apartments Inc (EIN: 237452627) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Claus, IN, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $150K and total assets of $338K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Santas Community Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Santas Community Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$142K
Total Expenses$167K
Surplus / Deficit$-25,011
Total Assets$348K
Total Liabilities$429K
Net Assets$-81,459
Operating Margin-17.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio123.4%
Months of Reserves25.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Santas Community Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 25.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 123.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Santas Community Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+5.3%+18.1%-6.9%
2023-2.1%+6.3%-4.0%
2022+2.5%-0.6%-1.9%
2021+3.1%-5.8%-2.1%
2020-0.5%+5.1%-5.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Santas Community Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Santas Community Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$142KTotal Revenue
$167KTotal Expenses
$348KTotal Assets
$429KTotal Liabilities
$-81,459Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 123.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Santas Community Apartments Inc

Is Santas Community Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Santas Community Apartments Inc (EIN: 237452627) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $150K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Santas Community Apartments Inc spend its money?

Santas Community Apartments Inc reported $150K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Santas Community Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Santas Community Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237452627). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Santas Community Apartments Inc located?

Santas Community Apartments Inc is headquartered in Santa Claus, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 237452627. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Santas Community Apartments Inc have?

Santas Community Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $150K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Santas Community Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Santas Community Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 28.5%, moving from $111K to $142K. Total assets decreased by 39.4% over the same period, from $574K to $348K. Total functional expenses rose by 21.2%, from $138K to $167K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Santas Community Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $429K in liabilities against $348K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 123.4%), resulting in net assets of $-81,459.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $142K $167K $348K $429K View 990
2023 $135K $142K $374K $430K View 990
2022 $138K $133K $389K $439K View 990
2021 $135K $134K $397K $451K
2020 $131K $142K $405K $460K View 990
2019 $131K $135K $428K $471K View 990
2018 $131K $127K $441K $480K
2017 $119K $148K $446K $489K View 990
2016 $126K $139K $481K $495K View 990
2015 $123K $133K $502K $504K View 990
2014 $118K $144K $523K $514K View 990
2013 $117K $127K $554K $519K View 990
2012 $111K $138K $574K $529K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $348K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $374K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $389K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $397K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $405K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $428K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $441K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $446K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $481K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $502K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $523K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $554K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $574K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Santas Community Apartments Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Santas Community Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22Z.

View all L22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State