Santas Helping Hands Inc

EIN: 823198277 · Bee Spring, KY · NTEE: P20

$132KRevenue
$62KGross Revenue
$189KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Santas Helping Hands Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$132K
Total Expenses$83K
Net Assets$168K

Is Santas Helping Hands Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Santas Helping Hands Inc

Santas Helping Hands Inc (EIN: 823198277) is a nonprofit organization based in Bee Spring, KY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $132K and total assets of $189K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Santas Helping Hands Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Santas Helping Hands Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$125K
Total Expenses$83K
Surplus / Deficit+$42K
Total Assets$168K
Net Assets$168K
Operating Margin33.5%
Months of Reserves24.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Santas Helping Hands Inc reported a surplus of $42K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Santas Helping Hands Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.1%+13.8%+33.3%
2022+33.0%+19.7%+70.2%
2021+69.1%+4.1%+80.4%
2020-27.4%+9.5%-7.0%
2019+78.3%+10.4%+108.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Santas Helping Hands Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Santas Helping Hands Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$125KTotal Revenue
$83KTotal Expenses
$168KTotal Assets
$168KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Santas Helping Hands Inc

Is Santas Helping Hands Inc a legitimate charity?

Santas Helping Hands Inc (EIN: 823198277) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $132K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Santas Helping Hands Inc spend its money?

Santas Helping Hands Inc reported $132K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Santas Helping Hands Inc tax-deductible?

Santas Helping Hands Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 823198277). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Santas Helping Hands Inc located?

Santas Helping Hands Inc is headquartered in Bee Spring, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 823198277. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Santas Helping Hands Inc have?

Santas Helping Hands Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $132K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Santas Helping Hands Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Santas Helping Hands Inc's revenue has grown by 132.8%, moving from $54K to $125K. Total assets increased by 529.1% over the same period, from $27K to $168K. Total functional expenses rose by 108%, from $40K to $83K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Santas Helping Hands Inc reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $125K $83K $168K $0
2022 $125K $73K $126K $0
2021 $94K $61K $74K $0
2020 $56K $59K $41K $0
2019 $77K $54K $44K $0 View 990
2018 $43K $48K $21K $0 View 990
2017 $54K $40K $27K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $168K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $126K (revenue +33.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $74K (revenue +69.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $41K (revenue -27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $44K (revenue +78.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $21K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $27K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Santas Helping Hands Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Santas Helping Hands Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State