Saprea
EIN: 472535198 · Lehi, UT · NTEE: F60
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.9M |
| Total Expenses | $8.8M |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
Is Saprea Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Saprea
Saprea (EIN: 472535198) is a nonprofit organization based in Lehi, UT, classified under NTEE code F60. The organization reported total revenue of $6.9M and total assets of $842K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Saprea's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Saprea is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.1M |
| Total Expenses | $8.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-604,278 |
| Total Assets | $1.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $726K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | -7.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 37.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Saprea reported a deficit of $604K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -11.5% | -13.1% | -27.0% |
| 2022 | -14.2% | +19.9% | -20.2% |
| 2021 | +14.9% | -16.0% | +207.2% |
| 2020 | +18.9% | +3.6% | -38.9% |
| 2019 | -14.2% | +27.3% | -47.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Saprea has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Saprea with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $604K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Saprea
Is Saprea a legitimate charity?
Saprea (EIN: 472535198) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Saprea spend its money?
Saprea reported $6.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Saprea tax-deductible?
Saprea is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472535198). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Saprea located?
Saprea is headquartered in Lehi, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 472535198. It is classified under NTEE code F60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Saprea have?
Saprea has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Saprea showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 191732500% over the same period, from $1 to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Saprea reported a deficit of $604K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $726K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.1M | $8.8M | $1.9M | $726K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.2M | $10.1M | $2.6M | $830K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $10.7M | $8.4M | $3.3M | $626K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.3M | $10.0M | $1.1M | $732K | — | — |
| 2019 | $7.9M | $9.7M | $1.8M | $741K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $9.2M | $7.6M | $3.3M | $496K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.7M | $5.9M | $1.6M | $351K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.9M | $3.7M | $787K | $310K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $353K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +37.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +70.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $787K (revenue +153.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $353K.
- 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Saprea:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Saprea is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.