Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation shows consistent asset growth and no liabilities, with zero officer compensation reported.

EIN: 203479020 · Kapolei, HI · NTEE: T12 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$78KRevenue
$41KGross Revenue
$118KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T12
Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$78K
Total Expenses$12K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$107K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation (EIN: 203479020) is a nonprofit organization based in Kapolei, HI, classified under NTEE code T12. The organization reported total revenue of $78K and total assets of $118K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$35K
Total Expenses$12K
Surplus / Deficit+$23K
Total Assets$107K
Net Assets$107K
Operating Margin65.9%
Months of Reserves108.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 108.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.3%+60.8%+26.6%
2022+32.2%+18.8%+54.4%
2021+540.9%+50.2%+67.2%
2020-75.4%-74.1%+0.8%
2019+9.6%-10.5%+6.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation demonstrates a generally healthy financial position, with consistent growth in assets and revenue over the past few years. For example, assets grew from $32,849 in 2020 to $107,323 in 2023, and revenue increased from $4,420 in 2020 to $34,714 in 2023. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities, indicating strong financial management and a lack of debt. Their spending efficiency appears robust, with expenses significantly lower than revenue in recent periods, allowing for asset accumulation. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $11,854 against $34,714 in revenue. The organization's transparency is high, as evidenced by 13 filings and consistent reporting of key financial metrics. The absence of officer compensation further enhances trust, suggesting that resources are primarily directed towards the mission rather than administrative salaries. While the overall scale of operations is modest, the financial trends indicate a well-managed and fiscally responsible nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$35KTotal Revenue
$12KTotal Expenses
$107KTotal Assets
$107KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no executive salaries are paid, which is highly favorable for directing funds to programs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation:

  • Consistent asset growth, from $32,849 in 2020 to $107,323 in 2023.
  • Zero reported liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial health.
  • 0% officer compensation, ensuring funds are directed to the mission.
  • Expenses consistently lower than revenue in recent years, allowing for asset accumulation.
  • Strong transparency with 13 IRS 990 filings available.

Frequently Asked Questions about Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation

Is Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation a legitimate charity?

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation (EIN: 203479020) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Hawaii. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $78K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation spend its money?

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation tax-deductible?

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203479020). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation is above average for NTEE category T12 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation located?

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation is headquartered in Kapolei, Hawaii and files with the IRS under EIN 203479020. It is classified under NTEE code T12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation have?

Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $78K in total revenue.

Is Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently reporting zero liabilities and growing assets from $32,849 in 2020 to $107,323 in 2023.

How much of its revenue does Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation spend on programs?

Based on the consistent low expense-to-revenue ratio and zero officer compensation, a very high percentage of its revenue, estimated around 90%, is likely directed towards program services and mission-related activities.

Does Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation pay its executives?

No, the IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, indicating that no salaries are paid to executives.

Has Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation's revenue been growing?

Yes, the organization has shown significant revenue growth in recent years, increasing from $4,420 in 2020 to $34,714 in 2023.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation's revenue has grown by 87.2%, moving from $19K to $35K. Total assets increased by 150.3% over the same period, from $43K to $107K. Total functional expenses fell by 56.5%, from $27K to $12K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $35K $12K $107K $0
2022 $37K $7K $85K $0 View 990
2021 $28K $6K $55K $0 View 990
2020 $4K $4K $33K $0
2019 $18K $16K $33K $0 View 990
2018 $16K $18K $31K $0 View 990
2017 $18K $12K $32K $0
2016 $0 $11K $26K $0 View 990
2015 $16K $18K $37K $0 View 990
2014 $18K $19K $39K $0 View 990
2013 $16K $17K $41K $0 View 990
2012 $20K $20K $43K $0 View 990
2011 $19K $27K $43K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $107K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $85K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $55K (revenue +540.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $33K (revenue -75.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $33K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $31K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $32K.
  • 2016: Revenue of $0, expenses of $11K, and assets of $26K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $37K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $39K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $41K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $43K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $43K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Save A Life Enhance A Life Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Hawaii

Explore more nonprofits based in Hawaii with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Hawaii nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T12.

View all T12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State